Pro Boxing Schedule as of April 22, 2014

SportofBoxing.com is dedicated to the hard working athletes of the fighting sports.

The schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a boxer that has local ties or a major championship.

If you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can add the update for our readers.


 

APRIL

April 23

At Osaka, Japan: Shinsuke Yamanaka vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka’s WBC bantamweight titleKiko Martinez vs. Hozumi Hasegawa, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s IBF junior featherweight title

April 24

At Rancho Mirage, CA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Josesito Lopez vs. Aron Martinez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Enrique Ornelas, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Rafael Lopez vs. Juan Carlos Rojas, 4 or 6 rounds, middleweights; Immanuel Aleem vs. Michael Noriega, 6 rounds, super middleweights; Gervonta Davis vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Moshea Aleem vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights; Dennis Hasson vs. Arsenio Terrazas, 6 or 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Juan Funez vs. Edgar Flores, 4 rounds, lightweights; Maurice Lee vs. Eduardo Melendez, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Huntington, N.Y.: Cletus Seldin vs. Wilfredo Acuna, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Anthony Karperis vs. Ariel Duran, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Constantin Bejenaru vs. Aaron Kinch, 6 rounds, heavyweights; Max Tassy vs. Marlon Farr, 4 rounds, light heavyweights; Jason Escalera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

April 25

At Moscow: Denis Lebedev vs. Guillermo Jones, rematch, 12 rounds, for Lebedev’s WBA cruiserweight titleRichar Abril vs. Eduard Troyanovsky, 12 rounds, for Abril’s WBA lightweight title

April 26

At Carson, CA (Showtime): Keith Thurman vs. Julio Diaz, 12 rounds, for Thurman’s WBA interim welterweight title; Lucas Matthysse vs. John Molina, 12 rounds, junior welterweights; Omar Figueroa vs. Jerry Belmontes, 12 rounds, for Figueroa’s WBC lightweight title; Antonio Orozco vs. Martin Honorio, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Oberhausen, Germany: Wladimir Klitschko vs. Alex Leapai, 12 rounds, for Klitschko’s WBO/IBF/WBA heavyweight title; Oleksandr Usyk vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights; Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams, 10 rounds, heavyweights; Robert Tlatlik vs. Bihes Barakat, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Roman Baleav vs. Fouad El Massoudi, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Sheffield, England: Lucas Browne vs. Eric Martel Bahoeli, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth heavyweight title; Karim Guerfi vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov. 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

At Milan, Italy: Andrea Sarritzzu vs. Valery Yanchy, 12 rounds, rematch, for vacant European flyweight title

April 28

At Bayamon, Puerto Rico (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Michael Perez vs. Jorge Romero, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; Mc Joe Arroyo vs. Ezequiel Aquino, 12 rounds, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator; Jayson Velez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, featherweights; Prichard Colon vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights; John Karl Sosa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

 MAY

May 1

At Hialeah, Fla. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Special Thursday edition of “Friday Night Fights,” Robert Garcia vs. Victor Cayo, 10 rounds, welterweights; Jonathan Gonzalez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights; Yunieski Gonzalez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; James McGirt Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights; Inocente Fiz vs. Devon Moncrieffe, 6 rounds, middleweights; Vilier Quinonez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

May 2 (Friday)

At Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): Erislandy Lara vs. Ishe Smith, 12 rounds, for Lara’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title; Mickey Bey Jr. vs. Alan Herrera, 10 rounds, lightweights; Jesus Cuellar vs. Rico Ramos, 12 rounds, for Cuellar’s WBA interim featherweight title

rico ramos fight

May 3

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV): Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Marcos Maidana, 12 rounds, WBC/WBA welterweight unification; Luis Collazo vs. Amir Khan, 12 rounds, welterweights; Adrien Broner vs. Carlos Molina, 10 rounds, junior welterweights; J’Leon Love vs. Marco Antonio Periban, 10 rounds, super middleweights; Anthony Ogogo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights

At Cebu City, Philippines: Johnreil Casimero vs. Mauricio Fuentes, 12 rounds, for Casimero’s IBF junior flyweight title

At Buenos Aires, Argentina: Cesar Cuenca vs. Albert Mensah, 12 rounds, IBF junior welterweight eliminator

At Culiacan, Mexico: Omar Chavez vs. Daniel Sandoval, 10 rounds, junior middleweights; Ramses Agaton vs. Alejandro Barrera, 10 rounds, welterweights

May 7

At Osaka, Japan: Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Kazuto Ioka, 12 rounds, for Ruenroeng’s IBF flyweight title; Katsunari Takayama vs. Shin Ono, 12 rounds, for Takayama’s IBF strawweight title

May 10

At Galen Center located on Figueroa St. with cross streets of Jefferson Blvd. and McCarthy Way in Los Angeles, CA (ESPN): Bermane Stiverne vs. Chris Arreola, the rematch, 12 rounds for the vacant WBC heavyweight titlezzChris Arreola

Galen CenterAt Pasay City, Philippines: Donnie Nietes vs. Moises Fuentes, rematch, 12 rounds, for Nietes’ WBO junior flyweight title

At Liverpool, England: Martin Gethin vs. Derry Mathews, 12 rounds, lightweights; Billy Joe Saunders vs. Emanuele Blandamura, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight title; Chris Eubank Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights; Thomas Stalker vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

May 12

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

May 15

At Del Mar Fairgrounds, Del Mar, CA

May 16

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Delvin Rodriguez vs. Joachim Alcine, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Philadelphia: Jerome Rodriguez vs. Niam Nelson, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Joey Dawejko vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Mark Rideout vs. Joey Dawejko, 8 rounds, heavyweights; Andrew Peurifoy vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights; Steve Ortiz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights; Nathaniel Rivas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

May 17

At Inglewood, CA (HBO): Juan Manuel Marquez vs. Mike Alvarado, 12 rounds, WBO welterweight eliminator; Diego Magdaleno vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At Fresno, CA (UniMas): Jose Ramirez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights; Andy Ruiz vs. Manuel Quezada, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Cardiff, Wales: Lee Selby vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights; Nathan Cleverly vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, cruiserweights; Gary Buckland vs. Gavin Rees, rematch, 12 rounds, lightweights; Callum Smith vs. Tobias Webb, 12 rounds, rounds, super middleweights; Chris Jenkins vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights; Andy Lee vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, middleweights

At Rome: Sergey Rabchenko vs. Emanuele Della Rosa, 12 rounds, for Rabchenko’s European junior middleweight title; Michele Di Rocco vs. Alexandre Lepelley, 12 rounds, for Di Rocco’s European junior welterweight title

May 23

At Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Boxcino” middleweight and lightweight tournament finals

May 24

At Montreal (Showtime): Adonis Stevenson vs. Andrzej Fonfara, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC light heavyweight title; David Lemieux vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

At TBA (HBO): Bryant Jennings vs. Mike Perez, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator; Daniel Geale vs. Matthew Macklin, 12 rounds, middleweights

At Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico: Jackie Nava vs. Alys Sanchez, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights; David Sanchez vs. Breilor Teran, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA junior bantamweight title

May 26

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

May 30

At Rome: Giovanni De Carolis vs. Dominik Britsch, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Detroit: Tony Harrison vs. Bronco McKart, 10 rounds, middleweights

May 31

At London (HBO): Carl Froch vs. George Groves, rematch, 12 rounds, for Froch’s IBF/WBA super middleweight title; Anthony Joshua vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At Macau, China (HBO2): Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, for Vetyeka’s WBA featherweight titleNicholas Walters vs. Vic Darchinyan, 12 rounds, for Walters’ WBA “regular” featherweight titleEvgeny Gradovich vs. Alexander Miskirtchian, 12 rounds, for Gradovich’s IBF featherweight title; Chris Avalos vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto, 12 rounds, IBF junior featherweight eliminator; Esquiva Falcao vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Las Vegas (HBO Latino): Oscar Escandon vs. Yoandris Salinas, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA interim junior featherweight title

At Krefeld, Germany: Felix Sturm vs. Sam Soliman, rematch, 12 rounds, for Sturm’s IBF middleweight title

At Berlin: Arthur Abraham vs. Nikola Sjekloca, 12 rounds, for Abraham’s WBO super middleweight title

JUNE

June 4

At West Auckland, New Zealand: Super 8 tournament (one-night tournament, each bout 3 rounds, draw TBA): Samuel Peter, Hasim Rahman, Kali Meehan, Michael Sprott, Martin Rogan, TBA, TBA, TBA

June 6

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

At Verona, N.Y. (Showtime): Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Nick Brinson, 10 rounds, middleweights; Eddie Gomez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

June 7

At New York (HBO PPV): Sergio Martinez vs. Miguel Cotto, 12 rounds, for Martinez’s lineal/WBC middleweight title

June 9

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

June 14

At TBA (HBO): Ruslan Provodnikov vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Provodnikov’s WBO junior welterweight title; Demetrius Andrade vs. Brian Rose, 12 rounds, for Andrade’s WBO junior middleweight title

At Atlantic City, N.J. (UniMas): Glen Tapia vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

June 21

At Wilkes-Barre, Pa. (NBC Sports Net): Anatoliy Dudchenko vs. Nadjib Mohammedi, 12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator

June 23

At TBA (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes): “Golden Boy Live”

June 27

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

JULY

July 2

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): Special Wednesday night edition of “Friday Night Fights”

July 11

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

July 12

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV): Canelo Alvarez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

July 18

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

July 25

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

July 26

At Manchester, England: Tyson Fury vs. Dereck Chisora, rematch, 12 rounds, WBO heavyweight eliminator/for Chisora’s European title/vacant British title

AUGUST

August 1

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

August 8

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights”

August 15

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes): “Friday Night Fights” season finale

Share This Post

About the Author

Jim Wyatt, a 1970 graduate of St. Joseph’s University in Philadelphia, has written weekly sports in Military newspapers and now writes for WCKMuayThai.com, SportofBoxing.com and Examiner.com as their San Diego Boxing Examiner. He's also an associate editor for la revista, El Ganador. In past years, he was one of the four "Wise Guys" predicting the winning football selections vs the Vegas spreads. Some of the people he enjoyed meeting: Earvin "Magic" Johnson, WWF wrestler Lita, LaDainian Tomlinson, Nate Kaeding and Darren Bennett of the Chargers, Tony Gwynn and Jake Peavy of the Padres, soccer stars Shannon MacMillan and Julie Foudy, Mixed Martial Artists Cris Cyborg, Junior Dos Santos, the Nogueira brothers plus the many great people involved in the fighting sports.