Pro Boxing Schedule

February 18, 2018 No Comments

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It pays homage to the three legendary boxing figures, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and trainer Juan Bustamante.

The boxing schedule below is updated on a regular basis and uses bold type to denote either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. A show that is scheduled to air on TV is in Green. A local show is in Red. If you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can make that correction. 


 

February

February 22, Thursday

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Victor Terrazas, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Christian Gonzalez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Manny Robles Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Edgar Valerio vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Genaro Gamez of San Diego vs. Recky Dulay, 8 rounds, lightweights

February 23, Friday

At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Ricardo Rodriguez, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Antonio Vargas vs. Luis Fernando Saavedra, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Jeyvier Cintron vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights

At Lincoln, R.I.:

  • Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Edwin Soto, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Aleksandra Magdziak vs. Natasha Spence, rematch, 8 rounds, female welterweights
  • Vladine Biosse vs. Antowyan Aikens, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Juiseppe Cusumano vs. Fred Latham, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Victor Rosas, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Anthony Marsella Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Nicky DeQuattro vs. Carlos Galindo, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Michael Valentin vs. Luis Rivera, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Miguel Ortiz vs. Wilson Mascarenhas, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Ricky Delossantos vs. Efren Nunez, 4 rounds, featherweights

At Birmingham, England:

  • Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona, 12 rounds, welterweights

February 24

At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Carlos Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

    The WBC super flyweight champion, Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (43-4-1, 39 KOs) from Si Sa Ket, Thailand will defend his crown for the second time against WBC ranked #1 and mandatory challenger, Juan Francisco “El Gallo” Estrada (36-2, 25 KOs) from Puerto Peñasco Sonora, Mexico, headlining this SUPERFLY II card.

    In the co-main event, former Mexican world champion, Carlos Cuadras, will battle the former world champion, Puerto Rican McWilliams Arroyo who hasn’t fought since April 2016, when he unsuccessfully challenged the then WBC champion, Nicaraguan Román “Chocolatito” González. Cuadras, who is a former WBC super flyweight world champion, defended the title five times before losing it to Gonzalez in September 2016. He comes to the ring after being defeated in a very competitive bout versus compatriot, Juan Francisco “El Gallo” Estrada.

    • Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco, 12 rounds, for Nietes’ IBF flyweight title
    • Brian Viloria vs. Artem Dalakian, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA flyweight title
    • Pedro Duran vs. Enrique Tinoco, 8 rounds, lightweights
    • Mario Ramos vs. Oscar Eduardo Quezada, 6 rounds, featherweights
  •        Louisa Hawton vs. Anahi Torres, 8 rounds, female flyweights
  • At Phoenix (ironboy.com):
    • Carlos Castro vs. Alexis Santiago, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
    • Christian Esquivel vs. Francisco De Vaca, 10 rounds, featherweights
    • Cesar Barraza vs. Fidel Hernandez, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
    • Abel Ramos vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Adrian Servin vs. Yoie Ramirez, 4 rounds, flyweights
    • Edgar Ortiz vs. Chris Scala, 4 rounds, bantamweights
    • Oswaldo Cortz vs. Dante Stone, 4 rounds, heavyweights
    • Eduardo Ayala vs. Lenny Corea, 4 rounds, super middleweights

    At London:

    • Anthony Yarde vs. Tony Averlant, 10 or 12 rounds, light heavyweights
    • Daniel Dubois vs. DL Jones, 10 rounds, heavyweights
    • Zelfa Barrett vs. Ronnie Clark, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Joe Pigford vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Boy Jones Jr. vs. Reynaldo Mora, 8 rounds, lightweights
    • Ryan Garner vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
    • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
    • Umar Sadiq vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
    • Harvey Horn vs. Gary Reeve, 4 rounds, flyweights
    • Mohammed Bilal Ali vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At TBA, Germany:

Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Ryno Liebenberg, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Atlantic City:

  • Thomas LaManna vs. Gabriel Bracero, 10 rounds, welterweights
    • Tommy Rainone vs. Eduardo Flores, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Frederick Julan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
    • Darren Goodall vs. Edgar Perez, 6 rounds, super middleweights
    • Jahmal Dyer vs. Venderly Miranda, 4 rounds, lightweights
    • Donald Smith vs. Andrew Bentley, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Mike Rashid vs. Darius Taylor, 4 rounds, heavyweights
    • Ernesto Perez vs. Steve Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights
    • Omar Kabary Salem vs. Leon Shields, 4 rounds, middleweights
    • Osnel Charles vs. Laquan Lewis, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Melbourne, Australia:

  • Jason Moloney vs. Immanuel Naidjala, 12 rounds, for Commonwealth bantamweight title
  • Rene Dacquel vs. Andrew Moloney, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Nuremberg, Germany:

  • Callum Smith vs. Juergen Braehmer, 12 rounds, super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At Rome, Italy: 

       Alessandro Goddi vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight title

February 25

At Manchester, England:

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Joe Murray, 12 rounds, for Ritson’s British lightweight title
  • Jordan Gill vs. Jason Cunningham, 10 rounds, featherweights

February 28

At Tokyo, Japan:

  • Danny Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto, 12 rounds, for Roman’s WBA junior featherweight title

     

March

March 1

At Tokyo (beIN Sports Espanol, tape delay):

  • Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka, the rematch, 12 rounds, for Nery’s WBC bantamweight title

       Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong, 12 rounds, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title

March 2

At Mexico City (Telemundo):

  • Boxeo Telemundo

At London:

  • Josh Kennedy vs. Brett Fidoe, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Sanjeev Sahota vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • D.P Carr vs. Paul Holt, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Zak Chelli vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Charlie Duffield vs. Chris Nixon, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Charlie Driscoll vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jake Pettitt vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights
  • Harley Benn vs. Gary Cooper, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Alfie Price vs. Andy Harris, 4 rounds, lightweights

Tony Vincent vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Philadelphia:

  • Christian Carto vs. James Smith, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Christopher Brooker vs. Jamaal Davis, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tyrone Crawley Jr. vs. Anthony Mercado, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • David Gonzales vs. Victor Vazquez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marcus Bates vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Carlos Rosario vs. Seifullah Wise, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Darius Ervin vs. Jesus Perez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Jerrod Miner vs. Rondarrius Hunter, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Elk Grove, Ill.:

  • Tommy Hughes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tervel Pulev vs. Tristen James, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Anthony Abbruzzese vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Gorjan Slaveski vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Matt Cameron vs. Travis Fulton, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Andre Shepard vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Oscar Ortiz vs. Chris Kimble, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

March 3

At the Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York we have the undefeated WBC heavyweight champ Deontay “Bronze Bomber” Wilder defending his title against unbeaten contender Luis “King Kong” Ortiz on Showtime. Following that first round knockout of Bermane Stiverne on November 4th, the promoter is hoping Ortiz will be more of a challenge and give the fans something worth watching. 

  • Jermall Charlo vs. Hugo Centeno, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim middleweight title
  • Andre Dirrell vs. Jose Uzcategui from Tijuana, the rematch, 12 rounds, for Dirrell’s IBF interim super middleweight title

 

At Madison Square Garden, New York, New York (HBO):

  • Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1) vs. Igor Mikhalkin (21-1), 12 rounds, for Kovalev’s WBO light heavyweight title
  • Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title
  • Vaughn Alexander vs. Jaime Solorio, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Frank Galarza vs. Ed Paredes, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. Kenneth McNeil, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Alexey Evchenko vs Khiary Gray-Pitts, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Meiirim Nursultanov vs. Alejandro Torres, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Madiyar Ashkeyev vs. Jose Antonio Abreu, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • LeShawn Rodriguez vs. Martez Jackson, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Ismael Villarreal vs. Anthony Woods, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

       Cassius Chaney vs. Tim Washington, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol):

  • Jose Zepeda vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Paris:

  • Brian Castano vs. Cedric Vitu, 12 rounds, for Castano’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title
  • Michel Soro vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

Money Powel IV vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Guayanabo, Puerto Rico:

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Cologne, Germany:

  • Avni Yildirim vs. Derek Edwards, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Sheffield, England:

  • Kell Brook vs. Sergey Rabchenko, 10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Gamal Yafai vs. Gavin McDonnell, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Lenroy Thomas vs. David Allen, rematch, 12 rounds, for Thomas’ Commonwealth heavyweight title
  • Lee Appleyard vs. Atif Shafiq, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, featherweights

Sam Eggington vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Weissenfels, Germany:

  • Serhiy Demschenko vs. Dominic Boesel, 12 rounds, for vacant European light heavyweight title

At Kempton Park, South Africa

Kevin Lerena vs. Dmytro Kucher, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Brentwood, England:

  • Matt McCarthy vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Larry Ekundayo vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Glasgow, Scotland

  • Josh Taylor vs. Humberto Soto, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jason Easton vs. Glenn Foot, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior welterweight title
  • Charlie Flynn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Lee McGregor vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Chantelle Cameron vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female lightweights
  • Martin Bakole vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joe Ham vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Iain Trotter vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, super middleweights

March 6

At Chonburi, Thailand:

  • Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Toto Landero, 12 rounds, for CP Freshmart’s WBA strawweight title

March 9

At Costa Mesa, Calif. (ESPN Deportes/same-day tape ESPN2):

  • Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Marvin Cabrera vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Joseph Aguirre vs. TBA, 8 rounds lightweights

At Deadwood Mountain Grand, Deadwood, South Dakota (Showtime):

  • Regis Prograis vs. Julius Indongo, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim junior welterweight title

        Ivan Baranchyk vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, IBF junior welterweight eliminator

At Hinckley, Minn.:

  • Rob Brant vs. Colby Courter, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Ramiro Hernandez vs. Nate Rubin, rematch, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Van Goodman vs. Danyelle Williams, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Rondale Hubbert vs. Carlos Barbosa, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Markus Morris vs. Chuka Williams, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Palmisano vs. Darrius Flowers, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Marlin Simms vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Bensalem, Pa.:

  • Avery Sparrow vs. Jesus Serrano, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • John Joe Nevin vs. Alex Torres Rynn, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jerome Conquest vs. Tyrone Luckey, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Marcel Rivers vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Nahir Albright vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Gerardo Martinez vs. Vinnie Denierio, 4 rounds, lightweights

At San Antonio:

  • Jesse Rodriguez vs. Jose Casiano, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Arnold Alejandro vs. Christian Santibanez, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Angel Alejandro vs. Jose Elizondo, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Eddie Hunter Ortiz vs. Edward Tigs, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Frank Brown vs. Joe Sombrano, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Tommy Kamara vs. Patrick Clarke, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Aaron Morales vs. Carlos Lopez, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Louie Coria vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

March 10

At the 2300 Arena in South Philadelphia, Penna.

At Carson, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Scott Quigg, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Mike Reed, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Alex Saucedo vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Salim Larbi, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Mikaela Mayer vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female lightweights
  • Andy Ruiz vs. Devin Vargas, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At San Antonio (Showtime):

  • Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Lipinets’ IBF junior welterweight title
  • Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA junior welterweight title
  • Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator
  • Mario Barrios vs. Eudy Bernardo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Brandon Figueroa vs. Jonathan Aguilar, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Josesito Lopez vs. Hector Munoz, 8 or 10 round, welterweights
  • Alejandro Guerrero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Robert Rodriguez vs. Giovanni Noriega, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Efetobor Apochi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIn Sports Espanol):

  • Ramon Alvarez vs. TBA, junior middleweights

At Struer, Denmark:

  • Dina Thorslund vs. Alicia Ashley, 10 rounds, for vacant WBC interim women’s junior featherweight title
  • Dennis Ceylan vs. Jesus Sanchez, 10 rounds, featherweights

At New York:

  • Real Deal Boxing

At Toowoomba, Australia:

  • Jack Asis vs. Rivan Cesaire, 5 rounds, junior lightweights

At Braunlage, Germany:

  • Howik Bebraham vs. Fedor Papazov, 12 rounds, lightweights

Petar Milas vs. Kevin Johnson, 10 rounds, heavyweights

March 16

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • LA Fight Club

At TBA (Telemundo):

  • Boxeo Teleumundo

March 17

At Madison Square Garden, New York, New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Amir Imam, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO Welterweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Mehdi Amar, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC interim light heavyweight title
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Antonio Lozada Jr., 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Julio Berraza, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jean Carlos Rivera vs. Jose Haro, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Joseph Adorno vs. Ivan de la Madrid, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Sydney, Australia:

  • Darragh Foley vs. Steven Wilcox, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ben Savva vs. Kyron Dryden, 12 rounds, welterweights

Haithem Lammouz vs. Gaige Ireland, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Hannover, Germany:

  • Patrick Wojcicki vs. Ronny Mittag, 12 rounds, middleweights

At Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic:

  • Wilfredo Mendez vs. Leyman Benavides, 10 rounds, strawweights

March 18

At Kobe, Japan:

Ryuya Yamanaka vs. Moises Calleros, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka’s WBO strawweight title

March 22

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing

March 24

At Ponce, Puerto Rico (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jose Martinez vs. Alejandro Santiago, rematch, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Joshua Franco vs. Lucas Fernandez, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Danielito Zorrilla vs. Regino Canalas, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Zachary Ochoa vs. Ryan Pino, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kevin Nieves vs. Edgardi Rivera, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Jose Bartelomei vs. Miguel Ortiz, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Rashidi Ellis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Juan Camacho vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Edwin Valentin vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Josean Serra vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior flyweights

At The O2 Arena, London, United Kingdom: they have two tough guys with a lot of heart who never, ever, give up. The 6’4″ tall, 29-year-old Dillian “The Body Snatcher” Whyte (21-1, 16 KOs) from Brixton, London, United Kingdom by way of Port Antonio, Jamaica versus the 38-year-old, nine year veteran, 6’5″ Lucas Browne (25-0, 22 KOs) from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia for the WBC Silver Heavyweight title. Whyte’s one loss was to the champion Anthony Joshua.

For quite awhile, Whyte has had this spat with Browne over the various social networks and at their press conference, it was Browne who initiated the verbal sniping. “I just don’t like him,” snapped Browne. “We have said things through the social networks and I am waiting for the day of the fight to punish him. I’ve always had the power on my side. I can fight 11 rounds, lose 11 rounds and then knock him out in the 12th. From that point of view, I’m dangerous to anyone on the planet. I’m absolutely sure that I will keep my position as number 1 in the WBC ranking to then challenge the champion Deontay Wilder.”

As you can imagine, Whyte was of a different opinion: “This is a fight we’ve been trying to settle for a while. We’ve been chasing Lucas Browne, and he’s been running! Browne has no way to stop me. He is old and slow! All he has is power. I’m younger, cooler and I’m going to knock him out!”

Also on the fightcard, they have Frank Buglioni vs. Callum Johnson, 12 rounds, for Buglioni’s British light heavyweight title

Dillian Whyte (l) vs. Lucas “Big Daddy” Browne (r), 12 rounds, heavyweights – should you be a very interesting match.

At Marseille, France:
Ryad Merhy vs. Arsen Goulamirian, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” cruiserweight title
At Birmingham, England:
Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona, 12 rounds, welterweights
At Narva, Estonia:
Elena Gradinar vs. Olivia Gerula, 10 rounds, female featherweights

March 31

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing

At Cardiff, Wales

World Heavyweight Champ Anthony Joshua will take on the challenger Joseph Parker in a 12 rounder for the IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title unification. Joshua has 24 wins, 20 by knockout, while Parker has 24 wins, 18 by knockout.

  • Alexander Povetkin vs. David Price, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ryan Burnett vs. Yonfrez Parejo, 12 rounds, for Burnett’s WBA bantamweight title
  • Joe Cordina vs. Andy Townend, 10 rounds, light weights

April

April 6

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • LA Fight Club

April 7

At TBA (Showtime):

  • Jarrett Hurd vs. Erislandy Lara, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA junior middleweight unification

At San Juan, Puerto Rico:

  • Angel Acosta vs. Ryuji Hara, 12 rounds, for Acosta’s WBO junior flyweight title

At Paris:

  • Tony Yoka vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights – the grooming for a World title continues for the former Olympic Champion (r) from France

April 14

At London, England

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Martin Murray, 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title

Maurice “Mighty Mo” Hooker vs Terry Flanagan

plus Maurice Hooker (23-0-3, 16 KOs) from Dallas, Texas taking on Terry Flanagan (33-0-13 KOs) from Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO junior welterweight title and finally they’ll have Ohara Davies vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights

April 15

At Yokohama, Japan:

  • Ryota Murata vs. Felice Blandamura, 12 rounds, for Murata’s WBA “regular” middleweight title

April 19

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing

April 20

At Singapore:

  • Michael Dasmarinas vs. Karim Guerfl, 12 rounds, bantamweights

April 21

At TBA (Showtime):

  • Adrien Broner vs. Omar Figueroa, 12 rounds, WBC junior welterweight eliminator
  • Gervonta Davis vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

  • Carl Frampton vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Zolani Tete vs. Omar Narvaez, 12 rounds, for Tete’s WBO bantamweight title
  • Jono Carroll vs. Marco McCullough, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Philip Sutcliffe Jr., 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Conrad Cummings vs. Luke Keeler, 10 rounds, middleweights

At Echo Arena, Liverpool, England:

  • Amir Khan (31-4, 19 KOs) vs. Phil Lo Greco (28-3, 15 KOs), 12 rounds, welterweights. “Look out!” There was a bit of a fuss at their recent Press Conference. The former world champion, Khan, is returning to the ring for the first time in almost two years, to fight the Canadian Phil Lo Greco, in this Matchroom Boxing promotion of Eddie Hearn. In regards to the fighters’ participation in a peppery hot press conference to promote their fight, an irritated Khan threw a glass of ice water at Lo Greco, due to his barbed comments concerning Khan’s personal life. After the atmosphere calmed…a bit, the promoter Eddie Hearn asked Lo Greco to apologize. Khan said that his opponent’s behavior will serve as motivation to “beat him up”.
  • San Dodd vs. Tommy Coyle, 12 rounds, for Dodd’s Commonwealth lightweight title
  • Conor Benn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
April 28
       At TBA (ESPN/ESPN Desportes
       Top Rank on ESPN 
 At New York (HBO):
  • Daniel Jacobs vs. TBA, 12 rounds, middleweights

       Jarrell “Big Baby” Miller vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights

April 29

At Yesan City, South Korea:

  • Carlo Magali vs. Yoon Sung Kim, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

May

May 4

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

Golden Boy Boxing

May 5

At: TBA (HBO PPV): Gennady Golovkin vs. Canelo Alvarez, the rematch, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s IBF/WBA/WBC middleweight title

At: London, United Kingdom; The Rematch- of heavyweights Tony Bellew vs. David Haye, 12 rounds

May 11

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia:

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs. Murat Gassiev, 12 rounds, for undisputed cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series final

May 12

At TBA (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Top Rank on ESPN

May 17

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing

May 19

At New York (Showtime):

  • Keith Thurman vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Thurman’s WBC/WBA welterweight title

At Montreal (Showtime):

  • Adonis Stevenson vs. Badou Jack, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC light heavyweight title
  • Eleider “Storm” Alvarez vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, light heavyweights

At Leeds, England:

  • Lee Selby vs. Josh Warrington, 12 rounds, for Selby’s IBF featherweight title

JUNE

June 1

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • LA Fight Club

June 8

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing

June 9

At Los Angeles (Showtime):

  • Leo Santa Cruz vs. Abner Mares, rematch, 12 rounds, for Santa Cruz’s WBA “super” featherweight title
  • Jermell Charlo vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title

June 15

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Top Rank on ESPN

June 16

At Dallas (Showtime):

  • Errol Spence Jr. vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title


Share This PostTags: , , , , Pro Boxing, Updated Schedule

Leave a Reply


*

Dennis Warner’s Insync

We also have some of the photos to share that were taken at Friday’s weigh-in at the Four Points...

MMA & Muay Thai Fights schedule

MMA and Muay Thai schedules are updated on a regular basis with an emphasis given to events involving local...

USA Amateur Boxing’s updated schedule for San Diego & Imperial Counties

February Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018 Weigh-ins: 10 a.m Location: Crest Event Center, 721 W. Main Street, El Centro,...

Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar...

Not even March & already several contenders for Fight of the Year

Friday afternoon at the Salon Mezzanine in Tijuana, the Borizteca Boxing Management Group and the freelance production crew of...

Weigh-ins complete for the most anticipated bout of 2018: Ramos vs Beamon

It’s usually tough, almost impossible, to predict a great fight in the making, ala Arturo Gatti vs Micky Ward...