Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

January 20, 2018 No Comments

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by a split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It pays homage to the three legendary boxing figures, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and trainer Juan Bustamante.

The boxing schedule below is updated on a regular basis and uses bold type to denote either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. A show that is scheduled to air on TV is in Green. A local show is in Red. If you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can make that correction. 


 

JANUARY – 2018

January 20

At New York (Showtime):

(left) Errol Spence Jr. (22-0, 19 KOs) vs. (right) Lamont Peterson (35-3-1, 17 KOs) for Spence’s IBF welterweight title

  • Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title
  • Robert Easter Jr. vs. Javier Fortuna, 12 rounds, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title
  • Adam Kownacki vs. Iago Kiladze, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Marcus Browne vs. Francy Ntetu, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Anthony Peterson vs. Luis Florez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. TBA, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Ivan Golub vs. Fidel Monterossa, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Keyshawn Williams vs. Denis Okoth, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Richardson Hitchins vs. Preston Wilson, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Dylan Price vs. Nestor Ramos, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Desmond Jarmon vs. Charles Clark, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Matthew Gonzalez vs. Alexander Serna, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Mexico City (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Emmanuel Navarrete vs. Glen Porras, 10 rounds, featherweights

At Paris, France:

  • Franck Petitjean vs. Andrea Scarpa, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

Mohamed Mimoune vs. Emiliano Rodriguez, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

At San Antonio:

  • Daniel Baiz vs. Joey Dunmoodie, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Briana Gonzales vs. Brittany Ordonez, 6 rounds, female bantamweights
  • Vic Pasillas vs. Alejandro Moreno, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Tyrell Herndon vs. Armando Herrera, 6 rounds heavyweights
  • Ignacio Holguin vs. Adrian Leyva, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Luis Villareal vs. Adam Castillo, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Frank Brown vs. Daniel Sanchez, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Gregory Morales vs. Ben Guerrero, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Faith Morones vs. Nina Gallegos, 4 rounds, female bantamweights

January 25

At: the popular nightspot El Rancho Grande on Avenida Revolucion in downtown Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

January 26

At Huntington, N.Y.:

  • Anthony Karperis vs. Erick Martinez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Tyrone James vs. Charles Nadal, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Wendy Toussaint vs. Saadiq Muhammad, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Michael Stoute vs. Saquan Felton, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Shaun Kennedy vs. Darius Flowers, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

At: SugarHouse Casino, Philadelphia, Penna.

  • Steven Ortiz vs. Joshua Davis, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Isaac Rodrigues vs. Andy Mejias, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jaron Ennis vs. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Poindexter Knight Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Brandon Robinson vs. Juan Zapata, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Rafael De Jesus vs Marcel Rivers

January 27

At: The Forum, Inglewood, Calif.

  • Lucas Matthysse vs. Tewa Kiram, 12 rds, for vacant WBA “regular” welterweight title
  • Jorge Linares vs. Mercito Gesta, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight title
  • Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Daquan Arnett, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Ferdinand Kerobyan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Marcelino Lopez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Tenochtitlan Nava vs. Francisco Esparza, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Romero Duno vs. Yardley Armenta, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Javier Martinez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

Jorge “Niño de Oro” Linares (43-3-0, 27 KOs) from Barinas, Venezuela, the WBC Diamond champion is a 5’8″ tall, 32-year-old orthodox fighter who now has his residence in Tokyo, Japan. After a rough patch from 2009 through 2012 in which he was stopped three times (to Juan Carlos Salgado, Antonio DeMarco, and Sergio Thompson) he has certainly dominated the competition and won 12 straight. Even though Mercito “No Mercy” Gesta has now been traveling about to train, he does have firm roots in San Diego. After being inactive in 2016, the 30-year-old, 5’7″ tall Gesta (now 31-1-2) fought twice in 2017 and defeated both gentlemen, Martin Honorio (by KO) and Gilberto Gonzalez (by a unanimous decision)

At Tijuana, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Edivaldo Ortega vs. Drian Francisco, 10 rounds, featherweights

At Riga, Latvia:

Oleksandr Usyk vs. Mairis Briedis, 12 rounds, WBO/WBC cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals. Back on September 30, 2017, the 32-year-old Briedis (23-0, 18 KOs) thrilled onlookers at the Riga Arena in Latvia when he defeated Cuban fighter Mike Perez and won a unanimous decision. Now, he’ll be facing the 2012 Olympic Champion, 30-year-old Usyk (13-0, 11 KOs) who has vowed to unify the cruiserweight belts and win the Muhammad Ali Trophy. On September 9, 2017, in the first match of the tournament, the Ukrainian went to Berlin, Germany and defeated local fighter Marco Huck and now he has to repeat that fete by traveling to Briedis’s home turf.

At Deurne, Belgium:

Ysves Ngabu vs. Geoffrey Battelo, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

At Las Vegas:

  • Sharif Bogere vs. Arturo Santos, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Cameron Krael vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

At Windham, N.H.:

  • Brandon Berry vs. Bryan Goldsby, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Tommy O’Connell vs. Bryan Abraham, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Tracey Johnson vs. Cristiano Pedro, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Jon Webster vs. Tolan Tascoe, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Chris Thomas vs. Jose Angel Ortiz, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Anthony Velazquez vs. Andre Belcarris, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Julio Perez Campusano vs. Borngod Washington, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

  • Zab Judah (43-9) vs. Noel Mejia Ricon (21-13-1), 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Albert Onolunose (21-1-1) vs Victor Manuel Palacios (16-16-2) middleweights
  • Alvin Tam (13-6) vs Arturo Garcia Lujano (9-11) (3-0) super featherweights
  • Gwyn Lewis (1-0) vs Cristobal Diego (3-0), lightweights
  • Devon Reti (8-0) vs Isidro Toala (10-6-1) welterweights
  • Zach Manywounds (2-0) vs Justin Schmit (0-3)

At Rome, Italy:

  • Emanuele Blandamura vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for Blandamura’s European middleweight title

    Emiliano Marsili (35-0-1, 14 KO’S) of Italy and Víctor Betancourt (22-1-0, 10 KOs) of Mexico

At Accra, Ghana:

Emmanuel Tagoe vs. Fernando David Saucedo, 12 rounds, lightweights

At Castellbisbal, Spain:

  • Marc Vidal vs. Sergio Blanco, rematch, 12 rounds, for Vidal’s European featherweight title

February

February 2

At Sloan, Iowa (Showtime):

  • Ronald Ellis vs. Junior Younan, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Wellington Romero vs. Samuel Teah, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Thomas Mattice vs. Rolando Chinea, 8 rounds, lightweights

     Devin “The Dream” Haney (18-0, 12 KOs) vs. 23-year-old Harmonito “Hammer” Dela Torre of Miami, Florida by way of Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines (19-1, 12 KOs), 8 rounds, lightweights

At Aguascalientes, Mexico:

  • Issac Avelar vs. Alejandro Frias, 10 rounds, featherweights

February 3

At the Institue Tec de Monterrey, Atizapan de Zaragoza, Campus Estado de México, Mexico

Keep your eyes focused on this one. On February 3, lawyer, Federal Police Officer, and professional boxer, female bantamweight Irma “Torbellino” García (r) is planning to add WBC World Super Flyweight Champion to her resume after defeating the current Super Flyweight champ, 25-year-old Guadalupe Lupita Martínez Guzman from Tlalnepantla, Mexico, Mexico (16 wins, 9 losses, 6 KOs) while Garcia, who has been a professional since May 1st of 2010 has a record of 18-2-1 with 3 KOs. On December 17, 2016, Garcia lost a controversial mixed decision to Mariana Juarez in their WBC International Female Title fight – a contest in which they used four judges. On May 13, 2017, Guzman surprised most everyone when she defeated the 30-year-old Zulina Munoz who at the time a had a record of 48-1-2 with 28 KOs, and was a champion for 7 years and had close to 20 straight title defenses.

Lawyer, Federal Police Officer, and southpaw boxer, Irma “Torbellino” García has a real good shot at becoming the new WBC World Super Flyweight Champion. 

At Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Habib Ahmed, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title
  • Jerwin Ancajas vs. Israel Gonzalez, 12 rounds, for Ancajas’ IBF junior bantamweight title
  • Teofimo Lopez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jesse Hart vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Sochi, Russia:

  • Murat Gassiev vs. Yunier Dorticos, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At London:

  • Lawrence Okolie vs. Isaac Chamberlain, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Reece Bellotti vs. Ben Jones, 12 rounds, for Bellotti’s Commonwealth featherweight title
  • Ted Cheeseman vs. Carson Jones, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Joshua Buatsi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Arendal, Norway:

  • Kai Robin Havnaa vs. Marino Goles, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Tim-Robin Lihaug vs. Vasyl Kondor, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

February 4

At Naha, Japan:

Daigo Higa vs. Moises Fuentes, 12 rounds, for Higa’s WBC flyweight title

February 8

At Pensacola, Fla.:

  • Roy Jones Jr. vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, cruiserweights

February 10

At: the Cache Creek Casino & Resort, Brooks, Calif.

Alan Sanchez (19-3-1, 9 KOs) versus Cleotis Pendarvis (21-4-2, 9 KOs).

At: Cancun, Quintana Roo

Miguel Berchelt vs. Cristian Mijares, 12 rounds for Berchelt’s WBC junior lightweight title

At the Hartman Arena, Park City, Kansas:

      Nico Hernandez vs. Jozsef Ajtai, 8 rounds, flyweights

At Worcester, Mass.:

  • Richard Rivera vs. Kevin Cobbs, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Elvis Figueroa vs. Vladine Biosse, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Ranse Andino vs. Alex Montes, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Omar Bordoy Jr. vs. Alexander Picot, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Wilfredo Pagan vs. Nick Peralta, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ray Graceski vs. Nathan Schulte, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jose Rivera vs. Eean Chappell, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jalen Renaud vs. Seth Basler, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Derrick Whitley vs. Roger Blankenship, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Bobby Harris III vs. Greg Thomas, 4 rounds, middleweights

At London:

  • Zolani Tete vs. Omar Narvaez, 12 rounds, for Tete’s WBO bantamweight title
  • Anthony Yarde vs. TBA, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Daniel Dubois vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Bradley Skeete vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Boy Jones Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Ryan Garner vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Hamza Sheeraz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Umar Sadiq vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Harvey Horn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights
  • Mohammed Bilal Ali vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

February 13

At Bethlehem, Pa.

  • Frank De Alba vs. Carlos Padilla, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mykal Fox vs. Ricardo Garcia, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Joe Hanks vs. Nick Guivas, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Colby Madison vs. Dante Selby, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Blake Mansfield vs. Darryl Bunting, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Chaise Nelson vs. Vincent Jennings, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Michael Coffie vs. Nicoy Clarke, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Martino Jules vs. Malik Loften, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Harold Lopez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior flyweights
  • Juan Sanchez vs. Sergio Aguilar, 4 rounds, featherweights

February 16, Friday 7:30 p.m

At: Salon Mezzanine, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico 

This being the Borizteca Boxing Promotions’ first show of 2018, the promoter isn’t holding anything back. In the Main Event, he has the undefeated super Flyweight Dewayne Beamon (13-0, 10 KOs) and in the co-main events, super lightweight Armando Tovar (8-1, 6 KOs) and the recently signed super welterweight Kevin “Diamond Boy” Torres (6-0-1, 5 KOs). Three knockout artists with a 70% knockout ratio.

This show will also air live on BEST IN BOXING (BestinBoxing.com).

At Reno, Nev. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

Raymundo Beltran vs. Paulus Moses, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO lightweight title

February 17

At El Paso, Texas

Former WBC welterweight champ Victor “Vicious” Ortiz and Devon “The Great” Alexander, ex WBC super lightweight champ, went chin to chin, eyeball to eyeball for the first time at a recent Press Conference. Their clash at the Don Haskins Center in El Paso, can be seen on FOX and FOX Deportes.

Alexander’s thoughts on his return to face such a formidable foe: “Ortiz is a skilled fighter. But, I have overcome some health problems and I’m ready to return to the elite of world boxing.”

  • Caleb Plant vs. Rogelio “Porky” Medina, 12 rounds, IBF super middleweight eliminator
  • Tony Harrison vs. Jorge Cota, 8 or 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Austin Trout vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Jennifer Han vs. Lizbeth Crespo, 10 rounds, for Han’s IBF women’s featherweight title
  • Humberto Velasco vs. Thomas Williams Jr., 8 or 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Las Vegas (Showtime):

  • Danny Garcia vs. Brandon Rios, 12 rounds, welterweights: former Champion Danny “Swift” Garcia returns to the ring to face former world champion Brandon “Bam Bam” Rios in a welterweight clash on Saturday, February 17, live on Showtime, at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas and presented by Premier Boxing Champions. 

    Garcia (33-1, 19 KOs) was a unified world champion (super lightweight and welterweight) and has defeated many great opponents to include: Erik Morales, Zab Judah, Kendall Holt, Amir Khan, Lucas Matthysse, Paulie Malignaggi, Lamont Peterson, among others. In his last fight, Garcia lost a split decision to the unified 147-pound world champion Keith Thurman, in a thrilling and close fight. Like Garcia, Rios (34 wins, 25 by knockout) from Oxnard, Calif. has fought some of the very best welterweights, to include world champions Timothy Bradley, and Manny Pacquiao.

  • David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, rematch, 12 rounds, for Benavidez’s WBC super middleweight title

At Manchester, England:

  • George Groves vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, for Groves’ WBA super middleweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals
  • Ryan Walsh vs. Isaac Lowe, 12 rounds, for Walsh’s British featherweight title

Arfan Iqbal vs. Simon Vallily, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

February 22

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Victor Terrazas, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Christian Gonzalez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Manny Robles III vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Edgar Valerio vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Genaro Gamez of San Diego vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights

February 23

At Birmingham, England:

  • Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona, 12 rounds, welterweights

February 24

At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Carlos Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

    The WBC super flyweight champion, Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (43-4-1, 39 KOs) from Si Sa Ket, Thailand will defend his crown for the second time against WBC ranked #1 and mandatory challenger, Juan Francisco “El Gallo” Estrada (36-2, 25 KOs) from Puerto Peñasco Sonora, Mexico, headlining this SUPERFLY II card.

    In the co-main event, former Mexican world champion, Carlos Cuadras, will battle the former world champion, Puerto Rican McWilliams Arroyo who hasn’t fought since April 2016, when he unsuccessfully challenged the then WBC champion, Nicaraguan Román “Chocolatito” González. Cuadras, who is a former WBC super flyweight world champion, defended the title five times before losing it to Gonzalez in September 2016. He comes to the ring after being defeated in a very competitive bout versus compatriot, Juan Francisco “El Gallo” Estrada.

    • Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco, 12 rounds, for Nietes’ IBF flyweight title
    • Brian Viloria vs. Artem Dalakian, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA flyweight title

At TBA, Germany:

Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Ryno Liebenberg, 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Atlantic City:

  • Thomas LaManna vs. Gabriel Bracero, 10 rounds, welterweights
    • Tommy Rainone vs. Eduardo Flores, 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Frederick Julan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
    • Darren Goodall vs. Edgar Perez, 6 rounds, super middleweights
    • Bryne Green vs. Tyrone Luckey, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Jahmal Dyer vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
    • Donald Smith vs. Andrew Bentley, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Mike Rashid vs. Demetrius Shaw, 4 rounds, heavyweights
    • Ernesto Perez vs. Steve Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights
    • Alessandro Goddi vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight titleOmar Kabary Salem vs. Cory Weekley, 4 rounds, middleweightsOsnel Charles vs. Laquan Lewis, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Melbourne, Australia:

  • Jason Moloney vs. Immanuel Naidjala, 12 rounds, for Commonwealth bantamweight title
  • Rene Dacquel vs. Andrew Moloney, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Nuremberg, Germany:

  • Callum Smith vs. Juergen Braehmer, 12 rounds, super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At Rome, Italy: 

       Alessandro Goddi vs. Kamil Szeremeta, 12 rounds, for vacant European middleweight title

February 28

At Tokyo, Japan:

  • Danny Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto, 12 rounds, for Roman’s WBA junior featherweight title

March

March 1

At Tokyo (beIN Sports Espanol, tape delay):

  • Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka, the rematch, 12 rounds, for Nery’s WBC bantamweight title
  • Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong, 12 rounds, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title

March 3

At the Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York we have the undefeated WBC heavyweight champ Deontay “Bronze Bomber” Wilder defending his title against unbeaten contender Luis “King Kong” Ortiz. Following that first round knockout of Bermane Stiverne on November 4th, the promoter is hoping Ortiz will be more of a challenge and give the fans something worth watching. 

At New York (HBO):

  • Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12 rounds, for Kovalev’s WBO light heavyweight title
  • Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12 rounds, for Bivol’s WBA light heavyweight title
  • Vaughn Alexander vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Frank Galarza vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Alexey Evchenko vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Meiirim Nursultanov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Madiyar Ashkeyev vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • LeShawn Rodriguez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Ismael Villarreal vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Cassius Chaney vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Paris:

  • Brian Castano vs. Cedric Vitu, 12 rounds, for Castano’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title
  • Michel Soro vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Money Powel IV vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

At Sheffield, England:

  • Kell Brook vs. Sergey Rabchenko, 10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Gamal Yafai vs. Gavin McDonnell, 12 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Lenroy Thomas vs. David Allen, rematch, 12 rounds, for Thomas’ Commonwealth heavyweight title
  • Lee Appleyard vs. Atif Shafiq, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 10 or 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Sam Eggington vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa

Kevin Lerena vs. Dmytro Kucher, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At Brentwood, England:

  • Matt McCarthy vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Larry Ekundayo vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Glasgow, Scotland

  • Josh Taylor vs. Humberto Soto, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jason Easton vs. Glenn Foot, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth junior welterweight title
  • Charlie Flynn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Lee McGregor vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Chantelle Cameron vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female lightweights
  • Martin Bakole vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Joe Ham vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Iain Trotter vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, super middleweights

March 6

At Chonburi, Thailand:

  • Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Toto Landero, 12 rounds, for CP Freshmart’s WBA strawweight title

March 9

At TBA (Showtime):

  • Regis Prograis vs. Viktor Postol, 12 rounds, for vacant interim WBC junior welterweight title
  • Ivan Baranchyk vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, IBF junior welterweight eliminator

At Bensalem, Pa.:

  • Avery Sparrow vs. Jesus Serrano, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

March 10

At Carson, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Oscar Valdez vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Mike Reed, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Alex Saucedo vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Salim Larbi, 10 rounds, middleweights

       Mikaela Mayer vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female lightweights

At San Antonio (Showtime):

  • Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Lipinets’ IBF junior welterweight title
  • Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA junior welterweight title
  • Ray Robinson vs. Yordenis Ugas, 12 rounds, IBF welterweight eliminator
  • Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna, 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator
  • Mario Barrios vs. Eudy Bernardo, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Brandon Figueroa vs. Jonathan Aguilar, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Josesito Lopez vs. Hector Munoz, 8 or 10 round, welterweights
  • Alejandro Guerrero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Robert Rodriguez vs. Giovanni Noriega, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Efetobor Apochi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

March 17

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO Welterweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. Will Madera, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Felix Verdejo vs. Antonio Lozada Jr., 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Julio Berraza, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jean Carlos Rivera vs. Jose Haro, 8 rounds, featherweights

Joseph Adorno vs. Ivan de la Madrid, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Sydney, Australia:

  • Darragh Foley vs. Steven Wilcox, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ben Savva vs. Kyron Dryden, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Haithem Lammouz vs. Gaige Ireland, 10 rounds, lightweights

March 18

At Kobe, Japan:

  • Ryuya Yamanaka vs. Moises Calleros, 12 rounds, for Yamanaka’s WBO strawweight title

March 24

At The O2 Arena, London, United Kingdom: they have two tough guys with a lot of heart who never, ever, give up. The 6’4″ tall, 29-year-old Dillian “The Body Snatcher” Whyte (21-1, 16 KOs) from Brixton, London, United Kingdom by way of Port Antonio, Jamaica versus the 38-year-old, nine year veteran, 6’5″ Lucas Browne (25-0, 22 KOs) from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia for the WBC Silver Heavyweight title. Whyte’s one loss was to the champion Anthony Joshua.

For quite some time, Whyte has been involved in a verbal spat with Browne over the various social networks and at their press conference, it was Browne who initiated the verbal sniping. “I just don’t like him,” snapped Browne. “We have said things through the social networks and I am waiting for the day of the fight to punish him. I’ve always had the power on my side. I can fight 11 rounds, lose 11 rounds and then knock him out in the 12th. From that point of view, I’m dangerous to anyone on the planet. I’m absolutely sure that I will keep my position as number 1 in the WBC ranking to then challenge the champion Deontay Wilder.”

As you can imagine, Whyte was of a different opinion: “This is a fight we’ve been trying to settle for a while. We’ve been chasing Lucas Browne, and he’s been running! Browne has no way to stop me. He is old and slow! All he has is power. I’m younger, cooler and I’m going to knock him out!”

Dillian Whyte (l) vs. Lucas “Big Daddy” Browne (r), 12 rounds, heavyweights – should you be a very interesting match.

March 31

At Cardiff, Wales

The recognized World Heavyweight Champ Anthony Joshua will take on the challenger Joseph Parker in a 12 rounder for the IBF/WBA/WBO heavyweight title unification. Joshua has 24 wins, 20 by knockout, while Parker has 24 wins, 18 by knockout.

April

April 7

At Paris, France:

Tony Yoka vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

April 14

At London, England

  • Billy Joe Saunders vs. Martin Murray, 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title

    Maurice “Mighty Mo” Hooker vs Terry Flanagan

    plus Maurice Hooker (23-0-3, 16 KOs) from Dallas, Texas taking on Terry Flanagan (33-0-13 KOs) from Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom, 12 rounds, for the vacant WBO junior welterweight title.

April 21

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

  • Carl Frampton vs. Nonito Donaire, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Jono Carroll vs. Marco McCullough, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Tyrone McKenna vs. Philip Sutcliffe Jr., 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Conrad Cummings vs. Luke Keeler, 10 rounds, middleweights

At Liverpool, England:

  • Amir Khan vs. TBA, 12 rounds, welterweights
April 28
       At TBA (ESPN/ESPN Desportes
       Top Rank on ESPN 
 At New York (HBO):
  • Daniel Jacobs vs. TBA, 12 rounds, middleweights

May

May 5

At: London, United Kingdom; The Rematch- of heavyweights Tony Bellew vs. David Haye, 12 rounds

Share This PostTags: , , , , Pro Boxing, Updated Schedule

Leave a Reply


*

Question: which gym would you say is San Diego’s best and why?

  Playing around with Photoshop, your’s truly came up with this artsy idea of creating a puzzle with different...

Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar...

MMA & Muay Thai Fights schedule

MMA and Muay Thai schedules are updated on a regular basis with an emphasis given to events involving local...

USA Amateur Boxing’s updated schedule for San Diego & Imperial Counties

January February Date: Friday evening, February 16, 2018 Bound Boxing Academy’s Friday Night Fights  Weigh-ins 4-5 p.m. , Showtime: 7...

Cris Cyborg defeats the game Holly Holm

On Saturday, December 30, 2017, amongst all the exciting College Football Bowl games, Holly Holm (11-4 MMA, 4-4 UFC) came...

It’s near impossible to beat John Molina Jr. on his wife’s birthday

In how many of John Molina Jr’s do or die fights, have we seen him rising up from the canvas?...