Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

December 11, 2017 No Comments

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar by a split decision to win the NABF Light Flyweight title. It pays homage to the three legendary boxing figures, (l to r) referee Pat Russell, boxer Tony “Bazooka” Deluca and trainer Juan Bustamante.

The boxing schedule below is updated on a regular basis and uses bold type to denote either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. A show that is scheduled to air on TV is in Green. A local show is in Red. If you see an error or know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can make that correction. 


 

DECEMBER

December 13

At Brisbane, Australia (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

Jeff Horn vs. Gary Corcoran, 12 rounds, for Horn’s WBO welterweight title;

  • Nathaniel May vs. Aelio Mesquita, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Rohan Murdock vs. Apti Ustarkhanov, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Shannon O’Connell vs. Kleopatra Tolna, 8 rounds, female bantamweights
  • Paul Fleming vs. Virgil Puton, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Alex Leapai vs. Roger Izonritei, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Lenny Zappavigna vs. Nestor Faccio, 8 rounds, welterweights

At London:

  • Katie Taylor vs. Jessica McCaskill, 10 rounds, for Taylor’s WBA women’s lightweight title
  • Martin J. Ward vs. Juli Giner, 12 rounds, for vacant European junior lightweight title
  • Jake Ball vs. Miles Shinkwin, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Joe Cordina vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Lawrence Okolie vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Gamal Yafai vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Ted Cheeseman vs. Tony Dixon, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Felix Cash vs. Greg O’Neill, 6 rounds, middleweights

December 14

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Diego De La Hoya vs. Jose Salgado, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Carlos Morales vs. Dardan Zenunaj, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Ferdinand Kerobyan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Joet Gonzalez vs. Juan Montes, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Joshua Franco vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Jonathan Navarro vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Raul Curiel vs. Israel Villela, 6 rounds, welterweights

At New York:

  • Patrick Day vs. Wesley Tucker, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Dejan Zlaticanin vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Alicia Napolean vs. TBA, 10 rounds, female welterweights
  • Will Madera vs. Wesley Ferrer, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • George Arias vs. Curtis Harper, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Hurshidbek Normatov vs. Nicklaus Flaz, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jose Roman vs. Serdar Hudayberdiyev, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Larry Fryers vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

December 15

At Ekaterinburg, Russia:

  • Alexander Povetkin vs. Christian Hammer, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Terence Doheny vs. Evgeny Gradovich, 12 rounds, IBF junior featherweight eliminator
  • Magomed Kurbanov vs. Akinori Watanabe, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Evgeny Chuprakov vs. Pablo Manuel Ojeda, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Pavel Malikov vs. Deiner Berrio, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Yuri Kashinskiy vs. Al Sands, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Mukhammadkhuja Yaqubov vs. Jaime Barcelona, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Zaur Abdullaev vs. Robert Gonzalez, 8 rounds, lightweights

Gasan Gimbatov vs. Roberto Secola, 6rounds, heavyweights

At Lancaster, Calif. (Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Jessie Vargas vs. Aaron Herrera, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Diego Chaves vs. Jamal James, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • John Molina Jr. vs. Ivan Redkach, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Stephen Fulton vs. Adam Lopez, 8 rounds, featherweights

December 16

At Laval, Quebec (HBO):

Billy Joe Saunders vs. David Lemieux, 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title

  • Antoine Douglas vs. Gary “Spike” O’Sullivan, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Ryan Garcia vs. Noe Martinez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Cletus Seldin vs. Yves Ulysses Jr., 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Batyr Jukembayev vs. Wilberth Lopez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Custio Clayton vs. Carlos Molina, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Nicola Adams vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female flyweights
  • Steven Butler vs. Lanardo Tyner, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Mathieu Germain vs. Juan Garcia Mendez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Simon Kean vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Vincent Thibault vs. Francesco Castellano, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Kim Clavel vs. Yoseline Martinez Jose, 4 rounds, female junior flyweights

At TBA, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Edivaldo Ortega vs. Drian Francisco, 10 rounds, featherweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.:

  • Anthony Young vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Chazz Witherspoon vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Alicia Ashley vs. Kristie Simmons, 8 rounds, female junior featherweights
  • Gabriel Pham vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Prince Badi Ajamu vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Terrance Cauthen vs. TBA, junior welterweights
  • Vidal Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Mike Hilton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Shadd Gamhour vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweight
  • Ikram Kerwat vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Mississauga, Ontario:

  • Brandon Cook vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Josh O’Reilly vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Boulogne-Billancourt, France:

  • Tony Yoka vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Alberto Melian vs. Diego Ricardo Santillan, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

December 22

At Hamburg, Germany:

  • Alexander Dimitrenko vs. Adnan Redzovic, 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Fatih Keles vs. Renald Garrido , rematch, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Adrian Granat vs. Irakli Gvenetadze, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Nuri Seferi vs. Gogita Gorgiladze, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Agron Smakici vs. Oleksyi Mazikin, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At Monte Carlo:

Zakaria Attou vs. Orlando Fiordigiglio, 12 rounds, for vacant European junior middleweight title

December 30

At Yokohama, Japan:

  • Naoya Inoue vs. Yoan Boyeaux, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title
  • Ken Shiro vs. Gilberto Pedroza, 12 rounds, for Shiro’s WBC junior flyweight title
  • Satoshi Shimizu vs. Filipino Edward Mancito, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Takuma Inoue vs. Kentaro Masuda, 10 rounds, bantamweights

December 31

At Tokyo:

  • Milan Melindo vs. Ryoichi Taguchi, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA junior flyweight unification
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi vs. Carlos Buitrago, 12 rounds, for Kyoguchi’s IBF strawweight title
  • Sho Kimura vs. Toshiyuki Igarashi, 12 rounds, for Kimura’s WBO flyweight title

JANUARY – 2018

January 6

At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At Accra, Ghana:

Cesar Juarez vs. Isaac Dogboe, 12 rounds, for vacant interim WBO junior featherweight title

January 12

At Verona, N.Y. (Showtime):

  • Claressa Shields vs. Tori Nelson, 10 rounds, for Shields’ IBF/WBC women’s super middleweight title

January 20

At New York (Showtime):

Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title

January 27

At: The Forum, Inglewood, Calif.

  • Lucas Matthysse vs. Tewa Kiram, 12 rounds, for vacant WBA “regular” welterweight title;

        Jorge Linares vs. Mercito Gesta, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight            title

At El Paso, Texas:

  • Jennifer Han vs. Lizbeth Crespo, 10 rounds, for Han’s IBF women’s featherweight title

At Windham, N.H.:

  • Brandon Berry vs. Bryan Goldsby, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Tommy O’Connell vs. Bryan Abraham, 4 rounds, welterweights

February

February 3

At Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Habib Ahmed, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title
  • Andy Ruiz vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights

         Teofimo Lopez vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, lightweights

At Arendal, Norway:

  • Kai Robin Havnaa vs. Marino Goles, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

February 10

At the Hartman Arena, Park City, Kansas:

Nico Hernandez vs. Jozsef Ajtai, 8 rounds, flyweights

February 17

At Manchester, England:

  • George Groves vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, for Groves’ WBA super middleweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

February 24

At TBA (HBO): Superfly II

March

April

May

May 5

At: London, England               The Rematch

Share This PostTags: , , , , Pro Boxing, Updated Schedule

Leave a Reply


*

Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

Above photo was taken on August 17, 1989, in San Diego, on the night Tony Deluca defeated Willy Salazar...

Ottley loses to top prospect Bohachuk at the OC Fairgrounds

Morales, Klitschko, Wright headed to the Hall of Fame

On December 5, 2017, the International Boxing Hall of Fame and Museum at 1 Hall of Fame Drive in...

MMA & Muay Thai Fights schedule

MMA and Muay Thai schedules are updated on a regular basis with an emphasis given to events involving local...

USA Amateur Boxing’s updated schedule for San Diego & Imperial Counties

December Date: December 5-9, 2017 Date: Friday, December 15, 2017   Standard requirements for boxing gyms hosting a sanctioned USA...

Tijuana Boxing Commission, Promoters & Box Rec from impasse to solution

Resolution of problems between Tijuana Boxing Promoters and Box Rec  The original question posed to Box Rec who had refused to...