Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

September 20, 2017 No Comments

Boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. A local boxing show is in Red; a show that will air on TV is in Green. If you see an error, know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can include it. 


 

September 

September 22

At: Torrelavega, Cantabria

Felice “Faccia d’Angelo” Moncelli, 23-years-old (17-4-1, 5 KOs) from Corato, Puglia, Italy will be traveling to 24-year-old Sergio “El Nino” Garcia’s hometown of Torrelavega, Cantabria, Spain to fight the undefeated Garcia for the WBC Silver Super Welterweight Title. Garcia’s record is (24-0 with 12 KOs).

At Tucson, Ariz. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Genesis Servania, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Jessie Hart, 12 rds for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. Kenny Guzman, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Egis Kavaliauskas vs. Mahonri Montes, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Robson Conceicao vs. Carlos Osorio, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Lenny Zappavigna vs. Fidel Monterrosa, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. Victor Rosas, 8 rounds, lightweights

Mikaela Mayer vs. Allison Martinez, 4 rounds, female lightweights

At Ontario, Calif.:

  • Jose Roman vs. Wilberth Lopez, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Juan Ruiz vs. Erick Martinez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Ruben Villa vs. Ernesto Guerrero, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Michael Dutchover vs. Carlos Flores, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Ruben Torres vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

September 23

At: Auditorio Benito Juarez, Zapopan, (Guadalajara), Jalisco, Mexico

At The Forum, Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

  • Jorge Linares vs. Luke Campbell, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight title
  • Antonio Orozco vs Roberto Oritz, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Romero Duno vs. Juan Sanchez, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Azat Hovhannisyan vs. Sergio Frias, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Abraham Lopez vs. Isao Carranza, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Manuel Avila vs. Ramiro Robles, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Rafael Gramajo vs. Pedro Melo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

At Manchester, England:

  • Joseph Parker vs. Hughie Fury, 12 rounds, for Parker’s WBO heavyweight title
  • Jimmy ‘Kilrain’ Kelly vs. Stiliyan Kostov, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Josh Wale vs. Don Broadhurst, 12 rounds, for Wale’s British bantamweight title
  • Joe Murray vs. Matty Fagan, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Peter McDonagh vs. Shayne Singleton, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jimmy ‘Kilrain’ Kelly vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Haroon Khan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Con Sheehan vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights

At San Antonio:

Yunier Dorticos vs. Dmitry Kudryashov, 12 rounds, for Dorticcos’ WBA “regular” cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

  • Nonito Donaire vs. Ruben Garcia Hernandez, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Keith Tapia vs. Lateef Kayode, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Misael Rodriguez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. Oscar Valenzuela, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Money Powell IV vs. Antonio Urista, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. Daniel Gallemore, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Wesley Apochi vs. Leo Pla, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Daniel Baiz vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Kendo Castaneda vs. Joe Sambrano, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Joseph Rodriguez vs. Carlos Trevino, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Dagoberto Nevarez vs. Jacob Landin, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Newcastle, England:

Abigail Medina vs. Martin Ward, 12 rounds, for Medina’s European junior featherweight title

At Guadalajara, Mexico:

Hugo Ruiz vs. Enrique Bernache, 10 or 12 rounds, junior featherweights

At Park City, Kansas:

  • Nico Hernandez vs. Francisco Lapizco, 6 rounds, flyweights

At Monroe, La.:

  • Rashad Ganaway vs. Cody Richard, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.:

  • Keliesha West vs. Kristie Simmons, 6 rounds, female jr. lightweights
  • Javier Padilla vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Ryan Caballero vs. Melfi Monterroso, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

At Schenectady, N.Y.:

  • Will Madera vs. Gabriel Duluc, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Ray Jay Burmudez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

September 26

At Las Vegas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Eduard Ramirez vs. Leduan Barthelemy, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Bryan Figueroa from Tijuana, B. C., Mexico vs. Ivan Jimenez, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Junior Benjamin vs. Alan Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jonathan Esquivel vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

Kevin Johnson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

September 28

At Louisville, Ky. (CBS Sports Net):

  • Toka Kahn Clary vs. Braulio Rodriguez, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Duke Micah vs. Mario Diaz, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Joshua Davis vs. Ray Lampkin Jr., 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Joshua Temple vs. Bryan Daniels, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Carlos Dixon vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Janelson Bocachica vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Huntington, N.Y.:

  • Cletus Seldin vs. Renald Garrido, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Danny Gonzalez vs. Deonte Wilson, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Anthony Laureano vs. Oscar Valdez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Vinny D’Angelo vs. Brandon Bey, 4 rounds, super middleweights

September 29

At Philadelphia:

  • Junior Castillo vs. Gabriel Pham, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Christian Carto vs. Alonso Melendez, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Mykal Fox vs. Marlon Aguas, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Carlos Rosario vs. Jerome Conquest, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Erik Spring vs. Anthony Prescott, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Maynard Allison vs. Juan Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • David Gonzales vs. Darius Ervin, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Robert Irizarry vs. Bryan Perez, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Rasheed Johnson vs. Demetrius Williams, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Amir Shabazz vs. Alan Lawrence, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Sultan Zamir Ululu vs. Christopher Burgos, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

September 30

At Boston (ESPN Deportes):

  • Gary “Spike” O’Sullivan vs. Nick Quigley, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Reckay Dulay vs. Dardan Zenunaj, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Everton Lopes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Greg Vendetti vs. Casey Kramlich, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Carlos Gongora vs. Henry Beckford, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Shayna Foppiano vs. Lamarya Geary, 4 rounds, female junior middleweights
  • Travis Gambardella vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Raymond Moylette vs. Hector Rivera, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Mike Ohan Jr. vs. Bruno Dias, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Centro Regional de Desporte de Las Americas, Ecatepec, Mexico

While Jessica “Kika” Chavez is ranked #1 in both Mexico and the World with a record of 29-4-3, so is her opponent Esmeralda “La Joya” Moreno 35-9-1. In their first meeting on February 19, 2011, Moreno won a unanimous decision in their 10 round fight, taking every round except for two; in their rematch, Chavez won a close mixed decision.

At Boston (ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN

At Riga, Latvia: Mairis Briedis, the WBC cruiserweight champ from Riga, Latvia, (22-0, 18 KOs) will be defending his title against Cuban fighter Mike Pérez (22-2-1, 14 KOs) on September 30th,  at the Riga Arena in Latvia.

This fight is part of the quarterfinals of the exciting “World Boxing Super Series” tournament. Briedis was given the opportunity to choose Pérez as his opponent on the gala night held July 8 in Monaco. A police officer in Riga, Briedis won the WBC title in April after defeating the former champ Marco Huck in Dortmund, Germany, by a unanimous decision.

At Liverpool, England:

  • Paul Butler vs. Stuart Hall, rematch, 12 rounds, WBA bantamweight eliminator
  • Rocky Fielding vs. David Brophy, 12 rounds, for Fielding’s British and Brophy’s Commonwealth super middleweight titles
  • Tom Farrell vs. Ohara Davies, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sean Dodd vs. Tom Stalker, 12 rounds, for Dodd’s Commonwealth lightweight title
  • Anthony Fowler vs. Jay Byrne, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Natasha Jonas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • Scott Fitzgerald vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Craig Glover vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

At Juncos, Puerto Rico:

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Aalst, Belgium:

Yves Ngabu vs. Bilal Laggoune, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

At Stockholm, Sweden:

  • Anthony Yigit vs. Sandor Martin, 12 rounds, for Yigit’s European junior welterweight title
  • Oliver Flodin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

October

October 3

At TBA (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Devon Alexander vs. Walter Castillo, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Javontae Starks vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

October 5

At Uncasville, Conn.:

  • Vaughn Alexander vs. Elvin Ayala, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Nate Green vs. Josh Crespo, rematch, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Cassius Chaney vs. Jon Bolden, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • LeShawn Rodriguez vs. Romon Barber, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Enriko Gogokhia vs. Marcus Beckford, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Kevin Asmat vs. TBA, 4 round, featherweights
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Ismael Villarreal vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

October 7

At Manchester, England:

  • Anthony Crolla vs. Ricky Burns, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Sam Eggington vs. Mohamed Mimoune, 12 rounds, for Eggington’s European welterweight title
  • Robbie Barrett vs. Lewis Ritson, 12 rounds, for Barrett’s British lightweight title
  • Joshua Buatsi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Conor Benn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

         Josh Kelly vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, welterweights

At London

  • Andrew Selby vs. Maximino Flores, 12 rounds, WBC flyweight eliminator
  • Robin Dupre vs. Luke Watkins, 12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth cruiserweight title
  • Asinia Byfield vs. Max Wicks, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Chantelle Cameron vs. TBA, 8 rounds, female lightweights

At Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Miguel Barrionuevo vs. Adrian Veron, 12 rounds, welterweights

At Hanns’Martin-Schleyer Halle, Stuttgart, Germany

Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Avni Yildirim, 12 rounds, super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Firat Arslan vs. Mauricio Barragan, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

World Boxing Super Series

October 12

At Montpellier, France:

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

October 13

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN Deportes):

  • Fidel Maldonado Jr. vs. Ismael Barroso, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Marcelino Lopez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

At London:

  • Jason Cunningham vs. Reece Bellotti, 12 rounds, for Cunningham’s Commonwealth featherweight title

October 14

At Carson, Calif. (PBC on Fox/Fox Deportes):

  • Leo Santa Cruz vs. Chris Avalos, 12 rounds, for Santa Cruz’s WBA “super” featherweight title
  • Abner Mares vs. Andres Gutierrez, 12 rounds, for Mares’ WBA “regular” featherweight title

At New York (Showtime):

  • Erislandy Lara vs. Terrell Gausha, 12 rounds, for Lara’s WBA junior middleweight title
  • Jermell Charlo vs. Erickson Lubin, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title
  • Jarrett Hurd vs. Austin Trout, 12 rounds, for Hurd’s IBF junior middleweight title

At London:

  • George Groves vs. Jamie Cox (right), 12 rounds, for Groves’ WBA super middleweight title in the quarterfinals of the World Boxing Super Series
  • Patrick Nielsen vs. John Ryder, 10 rounds, super middleweights

At Managua, Nicaragua:

  • Felix Alvarado vs. Fahlan Sakkreerin, 12 rounds, IBF junior flyweight eliminator

At Paris:

  • Tony Yoka vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

        Money Powell IV vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Munich:

  • Francesco Pianeta vs. Kevin Johnson, 12 rounds, heavyweights

October 19

At Las Vegas (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

At Durham, N.C.:

  • Marko Bailey vs. Stevie Massey, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Joseph Jackson vs. Monreco Goldston, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Donnie Marshall vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Blake Mansfield vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Nate Williams vs. Joe Coates, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Hasim Rahman Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Landry Kore vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Carlos Olmeda vs. Vinnie Denierio, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Darmani Rock vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

October 20

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

At London:

  • Joe Joyce vs. Ian Lewison, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • John O’Donnell vs. Tamuka Mucha, 10 rounds, welterweights

October 21

At Verona, N.Y. (HBO):

  • Jezreel Corales vs. Alberto Machado, 12 rounds, for Corrales’ WBA junior lightweight title

At Newark, N.J.:

Murat Gassiev vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, 12 rounds, for Gassiev’s IBF cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

At Oslofjord Convention Center, Stokke, Norway:

  • Cecilia Braekhus (31-0, 8 KOs) vs. Mikaela Lauren (29-4, 13 KOs), 10 rounds, for Braekhus’ WBC/WBA/IBF/WBO female welterweight title

At Leeds, England:

  • Josh Warrington vs. Dennis Ceylan, 12 rounds, IBF featherweight eliminator
  • Tyrone Nurse vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Nurse’s British junior welterweight title
  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Chris Conwell, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • J. J Metcalf vs. Damon Jones, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Philadelphia:

  • Victory Boxing

At Belfast, Northern Ireland (HBO, same-day tape):

    • Ryan Burnett vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA bantamweight title unification
    • Paul Hyland Jr. vs. Stephen Ormond, 12 rounds, lightweights
    • Tommy Coyle vs. Tyrone McKenna, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
    • James Tennyson vs. Darren Traynor, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
    • Josh Kelly vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

At TBA, Italy:

Francesco Patera vs. Yvan Mendi, 12 rounds, for Patera’s European lightweight title

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Simphiwe Vetyeka vs. Lerato Dlamini, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Tshifhiwa Munyai vs. Azinga Fuzile, 12 rounds, featherweights

October 22

At Tokyo: the Revenge Rematch, El partido de venganza, Le match de vengeance, 復讐のマッチ

Do you remember this night? The night the 31-year-old undefeated London Olympic champion Ryota Murata (r) lost to the 33-year-old Cameroon-born Frenchman Hassan N’Dam in their battle for the vacant WBA middleweight crown? Well, here’s the rematch that will surely settle things. Take note of the judges’ scores at their first meeting: the well-respected judge, Raul Caiz Sr. scored the bout 117-110 for Murata. Judge Gustavo Padilla scored the bout 116 to 111 for N’Dam and the third judge Hubert Earle had it 115-112 for N’Dam. Watch the fight on YouTube and you’ll see why the scores of the two judges (Padilla and Earle) are as irrational, ridiculous, inconceivable, groundless as you can get. Plus Ken Shiro vs. Pedro Guevara, 12 rounds, for Shiro’s WBC junior flyweight title

October 27

At TBA (Telemundo): “Boxeo Telemundo”

At Schwerin, Germany:

  • Juergen Braehmer vs. Rob Brant, 12 rounds, super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

October 28

At Worcester, Mass.:

  • Vinnie Carita vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Bryan Daniels vs. Tracey Johnson, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Alando Pugh, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Anthony Laureano vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Adrian Sosa vs. Shakha Moore, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Edwin Soto vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Bobby Harris III vs.Troy Artis, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Elvis Figueroa vs. Anthony Bowman, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Richard Rivera vs. Hansen Castillo, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Wilfredo Pagan vs. Oscar Diaz, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Omar Bordoy Jr. vs. Alan Beeman, 4 rounds, junior welterweight

At Cardiff, Wales:

  • Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev, 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF/WBA heavyweight title
  • Kal Yafai vs. Sho Ishida, 12 rounds, for Yafai’s WBA junior bantamweight title
  • Anahi Esther Sanchez vs. Katie Taylor, 10 rounds, for Sanchez’s WBA women’s lightweight title
  • Lenroy Thomas vs. Dave Allen, rematch, 12 rounds, for Thomas’ Commonwealth heavyweight title
  • Frank Buglioni vs. Callum Johnson, 12 rounds, for Buglioni’s British and Johnson’s Commonwealth light heavyweight titles

At Newcastle, England: here we go again, the Liam Smith vs. Liam Williams rematch

In their first meeting, the Liam Smith (right, white gloves) versus Liam Williams (left, black gloves) match featured more than a few momentum swings which validate the close one-point lead that Williams held before the stoppage.

In their first meeting back on April 8, 2017, at the Manchester Arena for the vacant WBO interim-junior middleweight title, Liam Smith (25-1-1, 14 KOs) stopped previously unbeaten Liam Williams (16-1-1, 11 KOs) after nine rounds of action. Since Smith had failed to make the mandatory weight for this match, the WBO belt remained vacant. In their gritty match, Smith’s right eye started getting really bad by the seventh round, but he continued on into the ninth as Williams began to slow down and Smith began to rally. Then, came the clash of heads that opened up a really bad cut on the eyelid of William’s right eye. William’s corner then decided to pull their fighter out of the match before the start of the 10th round, arguing that William’s cut had been caused by an intentional headbutt and not a punch. After the stoppage, it was discovered Smith was behind a point on the scorecards which in the end didn’t really matter as he was awarded the victory by way of a RTD, referee technical decision due to corner retirement.

  • Liam Smith vs. Liam Williams, rematch, 12 rounds, WBO junior middleweight eliminator
  • Thomas Patrick Ward vs. Sean Davis, 12 rounds, for Ward’s British junior lightweight title
  • Josh Leather vs. Glen Foot, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

         Nathan Gorman vs. Nick Webb, 10 rounds, heavyweights                                          Mark Heffron vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, super middleweights

 

November

November 2

At Tuscon, Ariz. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

November 3

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

November 4

At New York (Showtime):

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Luis Ortiz, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title
  • Bermane Stiverne vs. Dominic Breazeale, 12 rounds, WBC heavyweight eliminator

At Monte Carlo:

“Monte Carlo Boxing Bonanza”

November 11

At Fresno, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Jessie Magdaleno vs. Cesar Juarez, 12 rounds, for Magdaleno’s WBO junior featherweight title
  • Jose Ramirez vs. Mike Reed, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling, 12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator

November 16

At San Juan, Puerto Rico (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

November 25

At New York(HBO):

  • Sergey Kovalev vs. Vyacheslav Sharbranskyy, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

November 30

At Oxen Hill, Md. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

DECEMBER

December 9

At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko’s WBO junior lightweight title

December 14

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

Share This PostTags: , , , , Pro Boxing, Updated Schedule

Leave a Reply


*

USA Amateur Boxing’s updated schedule for San Diego & Imperial Counties

September National PAL Boxing Tournament Date: Saturday, September 27-30 The House of Boxing Date: Saturday, September 30, 7 p.m....

Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

Boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a boxer...

MMA & Muay Thai schedule

MMA and Muay Thai schedules are updated on a regular basis with an emphasis given to local fighters and...

Boxing receives another Black Eye, which has become the norm

Excuse the simplistic headline in regards to the Gennady Golovkin vs Saul “Canelo” Alvarez Pay-per-View bout of Saturday, September...

La Gente’s La Batalla en Hidalgo, memorable for a lot of reasons 

In Saturday’s opening bout, the matchmaker had slotted two 8-year-olds and both had the same surname of Garcia. As...

Heavy hitters keep working on creating the perfect Boxing Gym

On Tuesday, September 5, 2017, boxing promoter Guillermo Mayen held a Grand Opening for his new Mayen Boxing Gym...