Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

August 16, 2017 No Comments

This boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. A local boxing show is in Red; a show that will air on TV is in Green. If you see an error, know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can include it. 


 

AUGUST

August 18th, Friday

At Ponce, Puerto Rico (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

  • Alberto Machado vs. Carlos Morales, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Emanuel Rivera vs. Nathaniel Searson, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Juan Carlos Camacho Jr. vs. Edwin Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Josean Serra vs. Manuel Galaviz, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Luis Feliciano vs. Jimmy Rosario, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Edwin Valentin vs. Nelson Colon, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jose Bartolomei vs. Giovanny Rivera, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Christian Tapia vs. Jose Carmona, 4 rounds, lightweights

At the Salon Mezzanine in Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

La Revancha: San Diego’s Armando Tovar gets his opportunity for revenge against Alejandro Castaneda who not only struck Tovar while down, but it was the way he knocked him down – with the infamous rabbit punches. Also on this fight card, you have popular USA Amateur Brandon Cruz making his Pro Debut, plus fan favorites, San Diego’s Elias Diaz, Mario “El Guero” Ramirez from Camulu, and San Diego’s Ricardo Valdovinos returning to action. Kevin “Diamond Boy” Torres and Gilberto Garcia are also bolstering this very interesting fight card.

At Krasnodar, Russia:

  • Ruslan Fayfer (20-0, 14 KOs), the hometown favorite vs. Junior “Hurricane” Wright (16-2-1, 13 KOs) from Chicago in a 12 round, IBF cruiserweight eliminator. It’s the hometown favorite and IBF #8-rated Fayfer in an eliminator for the #2 contender spot.
    For the talented 31-year-old Wright, a victory would spell another shot at a world title. But when a fighter goes into a Russian fighter’s hometown, it’s never easy. Still, Wright and his trainer Rick Wilson have spent eight weeks preparing for this fight and believe that Junior will be coming back to the U.S. with the victory.
    “Fighters coming from the US to fight in Russia all come home with a bad story,” said Wright, “but we’re not. We’re coming out of Krasnodar with a beautiful gift.” Wright was last seen stopping Detroit’s Damon McCreary in two rounds in January of this year.

At Studio City, Calif.:

  • Jaber Zayani vs. Angel Monrreal, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Stelios Papadopoulos vs. Jose Miguel Castro, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Bryan Flores vs. Moris Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Sam Horowitz vs. Daniel Najera, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Ruben Campos vs. Omar Reyes, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Travis Gambardella vs. Jordan Marriott, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Humberto Velasquez vs. Luis Alfredo Cruz, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Alexander Enriquez vs. Jose Fabian Naranjo, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

August 19

At Coliseo Samuel “Sammy” Rodriguez, Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico

Puerto Rican hot prospect Yomar ‘The Magic’ Alamo (13-0, 10 KOs) will battle for the World Boxing Council  Youth super-lightweight belt, against Hungarian Zsigmond Vass (13-5, 2 KOs) as part of an event presented by Tiger Promotions at the Samuel ‘Sammy’ Rodríguez Coliseum. Alamo with his perfect record of 13 wins with 10 knockouts will be battling Zsigmond Vass for the WBC Youth World Title which has an age limit of 23 years and 11 months.

Jantony Ortiz vs. Robinson Lavinanza, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights

At Plazas de Toros, Tijuana, B. C., MexicoThree headliners: Esgar “Bam Bam” Gonzalez, Juan Carlos “Mini” Boros and Denis “Drago’s Son” Grachev from San Diego by way of Chaykovsky, Russia.

At Lincoln, Neb. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes): the “Road to Undisputed” 

Julius Indongo will be fighting away from home for the third fight in succession and the Namibian hero is confident that he can retain his unbeaten record and become the lineal champion in Terence Crawford’s hometown. What an accomplishment that would be.

What can you say about Terence Crawford that hasn’t already been said? He’s simply amazing.

  • Terence Crawford vs. Julius Indongo, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO/WBC and Indongo’s IBF/WBA junior welterweight titles has all the makings of a super fight. Two undefeated fighters that currently hold all the belts.
  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Craig Baker, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. David Paz, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Mike Alvarado vs. Sidney De Siqueira, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Bryan Jennings vs. Daniel Martz, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dillian Whyte vs. Malcolm Tann, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Mike Reed vs. Rob Frankel, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Steve Nelson vs. Cesar Ruiz, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Kevin Ventura vs. Baltazar Ramirez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Brampton, Canada:   

  • Samuel Vargas vs. Ali Funeka, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Sandy Tsagouris vs. Simone Da Silva Duarte, 8 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Kane Heron vs. Cesar Chavez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Mladen Miljas vs. Hector Aguilar, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jessie Wilcox vs. Juan Carlos Chavira, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Christian M’Billi vs. Genaro Quiroga, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Nick Fantauzzi vs. Tyler O’Donnell, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Bradley Wilcox vs. Miguel Angel Cobarrubias, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Dallas:

  • Maurice Hooker vs. Courtney Jackson, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico:

  • Yomar Alamo vs Zsigmond Vaas, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jantony Ortiz vs. Robinson Lavinanza, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights

At Atlantic City, N. J.:

  • Thomas LaManna vs. George Sosa, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Imamu Mayfield vs. Lamont Capers, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Anthony Young vs. Carlos Winston Velasquez, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Yurik Mamedov vs. Ariel Vasquez, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Frederick Julan vs. Brian Macy, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Alvin Vermall Jr. vs. Tracy Johnson, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Joshafat Ortiz vs. Sidell Blocker, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Biheem Billups vs. Nahir Albright, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Tomas Romain vs. Marcos Lugo, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Malik Jackson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

August 22

At Las Vegas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Juan Carlos Payano vs. Alexis Santiago, 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Jamel Herring vs. Ladarius Miller, 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Sanjarbek Rakhmanov vs. Oscar Valenzuela, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Ishe Smith vs. Dashon Johnson, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Ashley Theophane vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Saul Rodriguez vs. TBA, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Ahmed Mahmood vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Latondria T. Jones vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female welterweights

At Costa Mesa, Calif.:

  • Keith Berry vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Brian Bruns vs. Juan Barajas, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Adan Ochoa vs. Lupe Arroyo, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Nathan Weston vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights

August 25

At Corona, Calif. – Omega Products International 

Take note: the other featured bout on the undercard pitting undefeated junior lightweights in Roberto Meza (8-0, 4 KOs) of Temecula, Calif. versus Erick Daniel Martinez has been changed and now Meza will be battling Giovanni Cabrera-Mioletti (8-0, 2 KOs) from Chicago in a 6-round match.

At Miami, Okla. (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Tureano Johnson, 12 rounds, IBF middleweight eliminator
  • Immanuwel Aleem vs. Hugo Centeno Jr., 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Demond Nicholson vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Charles Conwell vs. Andres Calixto Rey, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Isaiah Steen vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • McKenzie Morrison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

August 26

At Carson, Calif. (HBO):A Added attraction 22-year-old, undefeated lightweight Genaro “El Conde” Gamez (5-0, 4 KOs) from where else San Diego (joining Genaro in the photo is his younger brother Rey Gamez.

  • Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior middleweight title
  • Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC junior featherweight title
  • Joet Gonzalez vs. Deivis Bassa, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Emilio Sanchez vs. Danny Flores, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Tenochtitlan Nava vs. Angel Aguilar, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Genaro Gamez vs. Rafael Reyes, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Javier Padilla vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Janel Rivera vs. TBA, 8 rounds, straw weights
  • Ruben Rodriguez vs. Rolando Padilla, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Also on August 26th, the highly anticipated meeting between the MMA fighter, Conor McGregor and boxing legend Floyd Mayweather Jr.

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV):

After months of speculation the little known Floyd “Money” Mayweather, a 40-year-old, welterweight boxer from Las Vegas, Nevada by way of Grand Rapids, Michigan who stands 5’8″ tall with a 72-inch reach and a Professional boxing record of 49-0, 26 KOs (26-0 with 10 KOs in world title fights), 23-0 (9 KOs) in lineal title fights and 24-0 (7 KOs) against former or current world titlists, with a record of 84-8 in Amateur bouts, agreed to fight this little known 28-year-old, super welterweight Mixed Martial Artist Conor McGregor from Dublin, Ireland who will be making his Pro boxing debut in their 12 round junior middleweight bout with 8 or 10 ounce gloves at the catch weight of 154 pounds. As a Mixed Martial Artist, McGregor had a record of 21-3 with 18 KOs/TKOs, a submission win, plus 2 decision wins. His only losses: a rear naked choke submission to Nate Diaz on March 5, 2016, an Arm-Triangle Choke submission to Joseph Duffy on November 27, 2010, and finally a kneebar submission to Artemij Sitenkov on June 28, 2008. It’s doubtful Floyd Mayweather Jr. will be applying any of those choke holds.Just as Marcos Maidana did in his first fight with Mayweather, it will be up to McGregor to keep up the pressure, keep roughing Mayweather up and never stop blasting away with his powerful overhand lefts and rights in hopes of landing that one big blow. Maidana’s intense pressure remained throughout when he fought Mayweather because he never stopped pressing forward in an attempt to pin Mayweather in a corner or against the ropes. While Maidana had his moments, Mayweather, with his quick hands, was still able to counter. As aggressive as Maidana was, Mayweather stood there in the pocket, used his patented shoulder roll defense and remained sharp with more than decent counters. 

*Former two-division titleholder Paulie Malignaggi who ridiculed Conor McGregor when he first revealed his intention to fight Floyd Mayweather changed his viewpoint on the matter and for several weeks was a key figure in helping McGregor during his training camp.

Gervonta Davis vs. Roman “Rocky” Martinez, 12 rounds, for Davis’ IBF junior lightweight title

At Mashantucket, Conn.:

  • Jimmy Williams vs. Issouf Kinda, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Juiseppe Cusumano vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Jonathan Figueroa vs. Corwin Farmer, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Richard Rivera vs. Leandro Silva, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Jose Rivera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Cristobal Marrero vs. Miguel Ortiz, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Jeff Gonzalez vs. Daniel Amaro, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Jarel Pemberton vs. Nathan Schulte, 4 rounds, super middleweights

At Accra, Ghana:

  • Emmanuel Tagoe vs. Argenis Mendez, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Prince Dzanie vs. Ekow Wilson, 10 rounds, bantamweights

August 27

At Kumamoto, Japan:

Tatsuya Fukuhara vs. Ryuya Yamanaka, 12 rounds, for Fukuhara’s WBO strawweight title

SEPTEMBER

September 1

At: Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At London:

  • Joshua Buatsi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Ted Cheeseman vs. 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Lawrence Okolie vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Joe Cordina vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Conor Benn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Jake Ball vs. Joe Sherriff, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Danny Dignum vs. Lewis van Poetsch, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Felix Cash vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • William Webber vs. Sonny Whiting, 4 rounds, middleweights

September 2

At Chihuahua, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Antonio Margarito vs. Carson Jones, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Guadalajara, Mexico:

  • Miguel Vazquez vs. Daniel Ruiz, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

September 3

At Kyoto, Japan:

Shun Kubo vs. Daniel Roman, 12 rounds, for Kubo’s WBA “regular” junior featherweight title

September 8

At Las Vegas (Showtime):

  • David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC super middleweight title

At Philadelphia:

  • Avery Sparrow vs. Joey Laviolette, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Isaiah Wise vs. Fred Jenkins, Jr., 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Roque Zapata vs. Elijah Vines, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Brandon Robinson vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Crystian Peguero vs. Christian Flores, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Victor Padilla vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marcel Rivers vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Jae Ho Kim vs. Omar Brito, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Julian Rodriguez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • LeShawn Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Leon DeShields vs. Omar Kabary Salem, 4 rounds, middleweights

September 9

At Carson, Calif. (HBO):

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, rematch, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Naoya Inoue vs. Antonio Nieves, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title

        Carlos Cuadras vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, WBC junior bantamweight             eliminator

  • Brian Viloria vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

At San Juan, Puerto Rico:

  • McWilliams Arroyo vs. Hernan “Tyson” Marquez, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Jeyvier Cintron vs. Gilberto Mendoza, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Victor Bisbal vs. Edson Dos Santos, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At TBA (PBC on Bounce TV):

  • Premier Boxing Champions

At New York (CBS Sports Net): “Real Deal Championship Boxing

  • Elio Rojas vs. Bryant “Pee Wee” Cruz, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Ian Green vs. Kemahl Russell, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Saadiq Muhammad, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Devaun Lee vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Julian Sosa vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Cesar Francis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Khalid Twaiti vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Saleh Almulkai vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

At Chelyabinsk, Russia:

  • Shavkat Rakhimov vs. Fernando David Saucedo, 12 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mikhail Alexeev vs. Malcolm Klassen, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At Berlin:

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs. Marco Huck, 12 rounds, for Usyk’s WBO cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals
  • Burak Sahin vs. Jone Volau, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Denis Radovan vs. Yann Binanga Aboghe, 6 rounds, super middleweights

At Astana, Kazakhstan:

Kanat Islam vs. Brandon Cook, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Youri Kalenga, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • DeeJay Kriel vs. Dexter Alimento, 12 rounds, strawweights

September 13

At Osaka, Japan:

  • Kosei Tanaka vs. Rangsan Chayanram, 12 rounds, for Tanaka’s WBO junior flyweight title
  • Yukinori Oguni vs. Ryosuke Iwasa, 12 rounds, for Oguni’s IBF junior featherweight title

September 15

At TBA (ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

At Rosemont, Ill. (CBS Sports Net):

  • Mike Lee vs. Aaron Quattrocchi, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Mashantucket, Conn.:

  • Alexis Santos vs. Niall Kennedy, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Ievgen Khytrov vs. Derrick Findley, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Shelly Vincent vs. Angel Gladney, 8 rounds, female junior lightweights
  • Mykquan Williams vs. Andrew Rodgers, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Joe Williams vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Hurshidbek Normatov vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Nicholas Dequattro vs. Kevin De Freitas, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Date: September 16

At: Twin River Event Center, Lincoln, Rhode Island (Promoter Jimmy Burchfield, CES Boxing), matchmaker Michael Parente

  • Khiary Gray (14-3) vs Juan Rodriguez Jr. (13-4), super welterweights
  • Ray Oliveira Jr. (7-1) vs David Wilson (5-0-1), super welterweights
  • Joey Cusumano (11-1, 9 KOs) from Danville, Virginia vs. Matt McKinney (5-2-2) from Tijuana, B. C., Mexico by way of Oceanside, Calif., heavyweights
  • Anthony Marsella Jr. (5-0) vs TBA, welterweights
  • Kendrick Ball Jr. (7-0-2) vs Pablo Velez Jr. (7-1-1), middleweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Michael Valentin vs. Henry Garcia, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Ricky De Los Santos vs. Jonathan Perez, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Marquis Bates vs. Travis Demko, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Marcia Agripino vs. Federica Bianco, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Phil Dudley vs. Ranse Andino, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Rafiel Nyakako vs. Jake Paradise, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

At: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada (HBO Pay-per-view)

Possible “Fight of the Decade” between two of the most disciplined athletes in the Sport of Boxing: (right) 35-year-old Gennady “GGG” Golovkin from Los Angeles/Big Bear, Calif. by way of Karaganda, Kazakhstan 🇰🇿, (37-0, 33 KOs, 5’10½” tall, 70″ reach) vs. (left) 26-year-old Saul “Canelo” Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KOs, 5’9″ tall, 70½” reach) from Del Mar, San Diego County, Calif. by way of Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 🇲🇽, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA/IBF/WBC middleweight title.

  • Diego De La Hoya vs. Randy Caballero, 10 or 12 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Antonio Orozco from San Diego vs Roberto Oritz, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Ryan Martin vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

At Copper Box Arena, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Hackney Wick, London:
Billy Joe Saunders (24-0, 12 KOs) vs. Willie Monroe Jr. (21-2)
, 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title
Anthony Yarde (12-0) vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
Daniel Dubois (4-0) vs. A. J. Carter (8-3), 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Liverpool, England:
Callum Smith vs. Erik Skoglund,
12 rounds, super middleweight – World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Zach Parker vs. Luke Blackledge, 10 rounds, super middleweights

David Price vs. Raphael Zumbano Love, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Mikael Lawal vs. Jakub Wojcik, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

At Cebu City, Philippines:

Milan Melindo vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Melindo’s IBF junior flyweight title

Johnriel Casimero vs. Jonas Sultan, 12 rounds, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator

September 19

At: Premier Boxing Champions TBA

September 22

At: Torrelavega, Cantabria

Felice “Faccia d’Angelo” Moncelli, 23-years-old (17-4-1, 5 KOs) from Corato, Puglia, Italy will be traveling to 24-year-old Sergio “El Nino” Garcia’s hometown of Torrelavega, Cantabria, Spain to fight the undefeated Garcia for the WBC Silver Super Welterweight Title. Garcia’s record is (24-0 with 12 KOs).

At Tucson, Ariz.:

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Genesis Servania, 12 rounds, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title
  • Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez vs. Jessie Hart, 12 rounds, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title
  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Felix Verdejo vs. TBA, 10 rounds, lightweights

September 23

At: Auditorio Benito Juarez, Zapopan, (Guadalajara), Jalisco, Mexico

At The Forum, Englewood, Calif. (HBO):

At Manchester, England:

  • Joseph Parker vs. Hughie Fury, 12 rounds, for Parker’s WBO heavyweight title
  • Josh Wale vs. Don Broadhurst, 12 rounds, for Wale’s British bantamweight title
  • Joe Murray vs. Matty Fagan, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Peter McDonagh vs. Shayne Singleton, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jimmy ‘Kilrain’ Kelly vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Haroon Khan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights

         Con Sheehan vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, heavyweights

At San Antonio:

Yunier Dorticos vs. Dmitry Kudryashov, 12 rounds, for Dorticcos’ WBA “regular” cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

At Newcastle, England:

Abigail Medina vs. Martin Ward, 12 rounds, for Medina’s European junior featherweight title

At Guadalajara, Mexico:

Hugo Ruiz vs. Enrique Bernache, 10 or 12 rounds, junior featherweights

At Park City, Kansas:

  • Nico Hernandez vs. Francisco Lapizco, 6 rounds, flyweights

At Monroe, La.:

  • Rashad Ganaway vs. Cody Richard, 10 rounds, lightweights

September 26

At Las Vegas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Eduard Ramirez vs. Leduan Barthelemy, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Bryan Figueroa vs. Ivan Jimenez, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Junior Benjamin vs. Alan Garcia, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Jonathan Esquivel vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Kevin Johnson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Juncos, Puerto Rico:

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Aalst, Belgium:

  • Yves Ngabu vs. Bilal Laggoune, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

At Liverpool, England:

  • Paul Butler vs. Stuart Hall, rematch, 12 rounds, WBA bantamweight eliminator
  • Rocky Fielding vs. David Brophy, 12 rounds, for Fielding’s British and Brophy’s Commonwealth super middleweight titles
  • Tom Farrell vs. Ohara Davies, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sean Dodd vs. Tom Stalker, 12 rounds, for Dodd’s Commonwealth lightweight title
  • Anthony Fowler vs. Jay Byrne, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Natasha Jonas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female lightweights

Craig Glover vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

September 29

At Philadelphia:

  • Carlos Rosario vs. Jerome Conquest, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Junior Castillo vs. Gabriel Pham, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Tyrone Crawley Jr. vs. Victor Vazquez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • David Gonzales vs. Darius Ervin, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Erik Spring vs. Anthony Prescott, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Robert Irizarry vs. Jordan Peters, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Johnny Cuevas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Amir Shabazz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

September 30

At Boston (ESPN Deportes):

  • Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN

At Riga, Latvia: Mairis Briedis, the WBC cruiserweight champ from Riga, Latvia, (22-0, 18 KOs) will be defending his title against Cuban fighter Mike Pérez (22-2-1, 14 KOs) on September 30th,  at the Riga Arena in Latvia.

This fight is part of the quarterfinals of the exciting “World Boxing Super Series” tournament. Briedis was given the opportunity to choose Pérez as his opponent on the gala night held July 8 in Monaco. A police officer in Riga, Briedis won the WBC title in April after defeating the former champ Marco Huck in Dortmund, Germany, by a unanimous decision.

At Liverpool, England:

  • Paul Butler vs. Stuart Hall, rematch, 12 rounds, WBA bantamweight eliminator
  • Rocky Fielding vs. David Brophy, 12 rounds, for Fielding’s British and Brophy’s Commonwealth super middleweight titles
  • Tom Farrell vs. Ohara Davies, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Sean Dodd vs. Tom Stalker, 12 rounds, for Dodd’s Commonwealth lightweight title
  • Anthony Fowler vs. Jay Byrne, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Natasha Jonas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • Scott Fitzgerald vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Craig Glover vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

At Juncos, Puerto Rico:

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Aalst, Belgium:

Yves Ngabu vs. Bilal Laggoune, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

At Stockholm, Sweden:

  • Anthony Yigit vs. Sandor Martin, 12 rounds, for Yigit’s European junior welterweight title

October

October 3

At TBA (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Devon Alexander vs. Walter Castillo, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Javontae Starks vs. TBA, 10 rounds, welterweights

October 5

At Uncasville, Conn.:

  • Vaughn Alexander vs. Elvin Ayala, 10 rounds, middleweights

October 6, Tuesday, Fox Sports 1, Premier Boxing Champions:

At: Still to be announced

The 29-year-old knockout artist, super middleweight Julius “The Chef” Jackson of Saint Thomas, U. S., Virgin Islands, is looking for revenge when he faces the 26-year-old Jose “Bolivita” Uzcategui (26-2, 22 KOs) from Tijuana, B. C., Mexico by way of El Vigia, Venezuela. On October 6, 2015, Uzcategui knocked Jackson out at the 0:45-second mark of round two to hand Jackson his first loss. Jackson, a 2008 Olympian, is trained by his father, Julian Jackson, one of the most famous knockout artists of all time.  

At Paris:

  • Tony Yoka vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

         Money Powell IV vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

October 7

At Los Angeles (Showtime):

Leo Santa Cruz vs. Abner Mares, rematch, 12 rounds, for Santa Cruz’s WBA featherweight title

At Manchester, England:

  • Anthony Crolla vs. Ricky Burns, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Sam Eggington vs. Mohamed Mimoune, 12 rounds, for Eggington’s European welterweight title
  • Robbie Barrett vs. Lewis Ritson, 12 rounds, for Barrett’s British lightweight title
  • Joshua Buatsi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Josh Kelly vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, welterweights

At Buenos Aires, Argentina:

  • Miguel Barrionuevo vs. Adrian Veron, 12 rounds, welterweights

At Hanns’Martin-Schleyer Halle, Stuttgart, Germany

        Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Avni Yildirim, 12 rounds, super                           middleweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

World Boxing Super Series

October 12

At Montpellier, France:

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

October 13

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN Deportes):

  • Fidel Maldonado Jr. vs. Ismael Barroso, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Marcelino Lopez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

October 14

At London:

  • George Groves vs. Jamie Cox (right), 12 rounds, for Groves’ WBA super middleweight title in the quarterfinals of the World Boxing Super Series

At Managua, Nicaragua:

  • Felix Alvarado vs. Fahlan Sakkreerin, 12 rounds, IBF junior flyweight eliminator

October 19

At Las Vegas (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

October 20

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

October 21

At Leeds, England:

  • Josh Warrington vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Tyrone Nurse vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Nurse’s British junior welterweight title

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

  • Ryan Burnett vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, IBF/WBA bantamweight title unification

At TBA, Italy:

Francesco Patera vs. Yvan Mendi, 12 rounds, for Patera’s European lightweight title

October 22

At Tokyo: the Revenge Rematch, El partido de venganza, Le match de vengeance, 復讐のマッチ

Do you remember this night? The night the 31-year-old undefeated London Olympic champion Ryota Murata (r) lost to the 33-year-old Cameroon-born Frenchman Hassan N’Dam in their battle for the vacant WBA middleweight crown? Well, here’s the rematch that will surely settle things. Take note of the judges’ scores at their first meeting: the well-respected judge, Raul Caiz Sr. scored the bout 117-110 for Murata. Judge Gustavo Padilla scored the bout 116 to 111 for N’Dam and the third judge Hubert Earle had it 115-112 for N’Dam. Watch the fight on YouTube and you’ll see why the scores of the two judges (Padilla and Earle) are as irrational, ridiculous, inconceivable, groundless as you can get.

October 27

At TBA (Telemundo): “Boxeo Telemundo”

October 28

At Newcastle, England: here we go again, the Liam Smith vs. Liam Williams rematch

In their first meeting, the Liam Smith (right, white gloves) versus Liam Williams (left, black gloves) match featured more than a few momentum swings which validate the close one point lead that Williams held before the stoppage.

In their first meeting back on April 8, 2017, at the Manchester Arena for the vacant WBO interim-junior middleweight title, Liam Smith (25-1-1, 14 KOs) stopped previously unbeaten Liam Williams (16-1-1, 11 KOs) after nine rounds of action. Since Smith had failed to make the mandatory weight for this match, the WBO belt remained vacant. In their gritty match, Smith’s right eye started getting really bad by the seventh round, but he continued on into the ninth as Williams began to slow down and Smith began to rally. Then, came the clash of heads that opened up a really bad cut on the eyelid of William’s right eye. William’s corner then decided to pull their fighter out of the match before the start of the 10th round, arguing that William’s cut had been caused by an intentional headbutt and not a punch. After the stoppage, it was discovered Smith was behind a point on the scorecards which in the end didn’t really matter as he was awarded the victory by way of a RTD, referee technical decision due to corner retirement.

  • Liam Smith vs. Liam Williams, rematch, 12 rounds, WBO junior middleweight eliminator
  • Thomas Patrick Ward vs. Sean Davis, 12 rounds, for Ward’s British junior lightweight title
  • Josh Leather vs. Glen Foot, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Nathan Gorman vs. Nick Webb, 10 rounds, heavyweights

October 31

At Las Vegas:

  • Jessie Magdaleno vs. Cesar Juarez, 12 rounds, for Magdaleno’s WBO junior featherweight title
  • Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling, 12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator

November

November 2

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

November 3

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

November 4

At Monte Carlo:

“Monte Carlo Boxing Bonanza”

November 16

At San Juan, Puerto Rico (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

November 25

At TBA (HBO):

  • Sergey Kovalev vs. TBA, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

November 30

At Oxen Hill, Md. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

DECEMBER

December 14

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

Share This PostTags: , , , , Pro Boxing, Updated Schedule, Updated schedule

Leave a Reply


*

MMA & Muay Thai schedule

MMA and Muay Thai schedules are updated on a regular basis with an emphasis given to all local fighters...

Updated Pro Boxing Schedule

This boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a...

USA Amateur Boxing’s updated schedule for San Diego & Imperial Counties

August Bound Boxing Academy’s “Friday Night Fights” Date: Friday, August 25, first bout scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Contact person:...

Quick Boxing update for the true Boxing fan

Tijuana’s Nery dethrones Yamanaka to win the Title On Tuesday in Kyoto, Japan, the unbeaten Mexican southpaw Luis “Pantera”...

Memorable moments from “The North Show” at Encinitas Boxing

On August 12, 2017, it was the Encinitas Boxing & Fitness Club’s turn to host the latest USA Amateur...

Three local gunslingers back in action: Johnson, McKinney & Van Soest

What can you say about the 29-year-old, 5’9” Dashon Johnson (Boxing 22-21-3, 7 KOs, MMA 9-2, 5 KOs) from...