Pro Boxing Schedule update

July 25, 2017 No Comments

This boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. If you see an error, know of a local boxer or boxing event that has been overlooked, please advise us so we can add that information. A local boxing show is in Red; a show to air on TV is marked Green.


 

July

July 28

At Shanghai, China:

  • Zou Shiming vs. Sho Kimura, 12 rounds, for Zou’s WBO flyweight title

At Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo):

  • David Carmona vs. Jose Martinez, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Huntington, N.Y.:

  • Anthony Karperis vs. Louis Cruz, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Dean Burrell vs. Carlos Osorio, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Tyrone James vs. Alexander Picot, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Abner Guadalupe vs. Simon Saye, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Nick Guzman vs. Harrison Barba, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

July 29

At Longbeach, Calif. (CBS Sports Network) “KO Night Boxing: Rumble on the Water 2” fight card to air live from The Queen Mary’s outdoor venue in Long Beach featuring undefeated featherweight Tramaine “The Mighty Midget” Williams (11-0, 4 KOs) vs Angel “El Gato” Luna (12-3-1, 7 KOs) in the 10-round main event. Plus, undefeated Brooklyn light heavyweight Junior “The Young God” Younan (12-0, 9 KOs) versus an opponent to be determined in an eight-round co-featured.

  • Rodney Hernandez vs. Jonnie Rice, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Sergio Quiroz vs. Lupe Arroyo, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • George Acosta vs. Oscar Eduardo Quezada, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Eric Gomez vs. Raul Calderon vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

KO Night Boxing: Rumble on the Water 2 is being promoted by Roy Englebrecht Promotions in association with KO Night Boxing LLC and Roc Nation.

At Chicago, Illinois

Jessica McCaskill vs. Vanessa Bradford, 8 rounds, female lightweights

At New York (Showtime):

  • Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia from Oxnard, Calif., 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jermall Charlo vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland, 12 rounds, WBC middleweight eliminator
  • Jarrell “Big Baby” Miller vs. Gerald Washington, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Katie Taylor vs. TBA, 8 rounds, female lightweights
  • Rau’shee Warren vs. McJoe Arroyo, 12 rounds, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator
  • Noel Murphy vs. Julio Cesar Sanchez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Billy Dib vs. Yardley Armenta Cruz, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • George Arias vs. Elder Hernandez, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Kenny Robles vs. Dan Murray, 4 rounds, welterweights

         Richardson Hitchins vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Raleigh, N.C. (Facebook Live):

  • Dewayne Beamon vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

Carl Frampton vs. Andres Gutierrez, 12 rounds, WBC featherweight eliminator

At Quebec City:

Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling, 12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator

At Tucson, Arizona (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

  • Eben Vargas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Daquan Arnett vs. Jorge Silva, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

          Miguel Angel Gonzalez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Raleigh, N.C. (Facebook Live):

Dewayne Beamon vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Auditorio del Pueblo, Durango, Durango, Mexico

July 30

At Bakersfield, Calif. (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes)

  • Victor Ortiz vs. Saul Corral, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Justin DeLoach vs. Fernando Guerrero, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Eimantas Stanionis vs. Eridanni Leon, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Money Powell IV vs. Carlos Lozano, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Jose Balderas vs. Don Jose, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Efe Ajagba vs. Tyrell Herndon, 6 rounds, heavyweights
  • Wesley Apochi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Paul Romero vs. Adam Lopez, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

AUGUST

August 4

At Indio, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Mauricio Herrera vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Vyacheslav Shabranskyy vs. Todd Unthank-May, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Detroit (Showtime):

Nikki Adler vs. Claressa Shields, 10 rounds, for Adler’s women’s WBC and vacant IBF super middleweight title

  • Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Sonny Fredrickson, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Vladimir Tikhonov vs. Jesse Angel Hernandez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

August 5

At Los Angeles (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):

  • Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Miguel Marriaga, 12 rounds, for Lomachenko’s WBO junior lightweight title
  • Raymundo Beltran vs. Bryan Vasquez, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Carlos Ruiz, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Esquiva Falcao vs. Ivan Montero, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Erik DeLeon vs. Adones Aguelo, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Maxim Dadashev vs. Jose Marrufo, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Jonathan Chicas, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Artemio Reyes vs. Steve Marquez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Andy Vences vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

        Mikaela Mayer vs. Widnelly Figueroa, 4 rounds, female lightweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.:

  • Derrick Webster vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Prince Badi Ajamu vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Lisa Garland vs. Angel Gladney, 6 rounds, female welterweights
  • Terrence Cauthen vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Shaddy Gamhour vs. TBA, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Mike Hilton vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Vidal Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Dan Murray vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Dion Richardson vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

At Quincy, Mass.:

  • Derek Silveira vs. Michael Clark, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Chris Traietti vs. Nick Lavin, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Aleksandra Lopes vs. Lisa Garland, 8 rounds, female welterweights
  • Carlos Gongora vs. Larry Smith, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Gabriel Duluc vs. Shaka Moore, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Brandon Montella vs. Mike Sawyer, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Paddy Irwin vs. Demetrius Thomas, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Mike O’Han Jr. vs. Daniel Amaro, 4 rounds, welterweights

August 10

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • Charles Huerta vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Christian Gonzalez vs. Daniel Perales, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Francisco Esparza vs. Fernando Fuentes, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Rafael Gramajo vs. Jair Quintero, 6 rounds, bantamweights

August 11

At Club Escape, Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

At New York (CBS Sports Net):

“Real Deal Championship Boxing”

At TBA, Argentina:

  • Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Komgrich Nantapech, 12 rounds, IBF flyweight eliminator

At Philadelphia:

  • Devar Ferhadi vs. Antowyan Aikens, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Christian Carto vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Erik Spring vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • David Gonzales vs. Darius Earvin, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Marquis Taylor vs. Vincent Floyd, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Antonio DuBose vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Brandon Robinson vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Demetrius Williams vs. Kashon Hutchinson, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jerrod Taylor vs. Steven Lopez, 4 rounds, bantamweights

August 12

At Monterrey, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

  • Omar Chavez vs. Robert Garcia, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

At Fallon, Nev.:

  • Oscar Vasquez vs. Javier Gallo, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Diego Elizondo vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Pedro Moreno vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Santos Vasquez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior flyweights
  • Alec McGee vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

At Washington, D.C.:

  • Jaron Ennis vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Kevin Lerena vs. Maxim Maslov, 12 rounds, cruiserweights
  • DeeJay Kriel vs. Dexter Alimento, 12 rounds, straw-weights

August 15

At Shimazu Arena, Kyoto, Kyoto, Japan (TV Azteca, beIN Sports Espanol, same-day tape

The question Tijuana boxing fans are asking: Is Luis “Pantera” Nery ready? After Tijuana’s Carlos Carlson’s failed attempt to defeat the 34-year-old Bantamweight World Champ Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KOs) on March 2, 2017, in Japan, we now have 22-year-old Tijuana southpaw Luis “Pantera” Nery (23-0, 17 KOs) stepping up to the plate and accepting the challenge. The results might be different this time. Yes, Yamanaka has twice the experience, battled more lefties, plus defended his title 12 times over a 7-year stretch, in addition to being more accustomed to the limelight, but Luis Nery is much younger and will have the faster hands. Nery also has better head movement. He’s a defensive wizard who has that World Class pedigree circulating in his veins. Just like Yamanaka had his day, this could well be Nery’s timeto shine. 

August 18

At Ponce, Puerto Rico (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Alberto Machado vs. Carlos Morales, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

At the Salon Mezzanine in Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

La Revancha: San Diego’s Armando Tovar gets his opportunity for revenge against Alejandro Castaneda who not only struck Tovar while down, but it was the way he knocked him down – the infamous rabbit punch. Also on this fight card you have popular USA Amateur Brandon Cruz making his Pro Debut, plus fan favorites, Elias Diaz, Mario “El Guero” Ramirez from Camulu, and Ricardo Valdovinos returning to action after his wife delivered their first child. Kevin “Diamond Boy” Torres and Gilberto Garcia will also bolster this most interesting show.    

August 19

At Coliseo Samuel “Sammy” Rodriguez, Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico

Puerto Rican hot prospect Yomar ‘The Magic’ Alamo (13-0, 10 KOs) will battle for the World Boxing Council  Youth super-lightweight belt, against Hungarian Zsigmond Vass (13-5, 2 KOs) as part of an event presented by Tiger Promotions at the Samuel ‘Sammy’ Rodríguez Coliseum. Alamo with his perfect record of 13 wins with 10 knockouts will be battling Zsigmond Vass for the WBC Youth World Title which has an age limit of 23 years and 11 months.

At Plazas de Toros, Tijuana, B. C., MexicoThree headliners: Esgar “Bam Bam” Gonzalez, Juan Carlos “Mini” Boros, Denis “Drago’s Son” Grachev from San Diego by way of Chaykovsky, Russia.

At Lincoln, Neb. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes): the “Road to Undisputed” 

Julius Indongo will be fighting away from home for the third fight in succession, but the Namibian is confident of retaining his unbeaten record and becoming the lineal champion in Crawford”s hometown.

What can you say about Terence Crawford that hasn’t already been said? He’s simply amazing.

Crawford vs Indongo has all the makings of a super fight. Two undefeated fighters that currently hold all the belts. 

  • Terence Crawford vs. Julius Indongo, 12 rounds, for Crawford’s WBO/WBC and Indongo’s IBF/WBA junior welterweight titles
  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Craig Baker, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Shakur Stevenson vs. David Paz, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Mike Alvarado vs. Sidney De Siqueira, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Bryan Jennings vs. Daniel Martz, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dillian Whyte vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Nicholas Walters vs. Arturo Santos, 8 or 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Mike Reed vs. Rob Frankel, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Steve Nelson vs. Cesar Ruiz, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Kevin Ventura vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Brampton, Canada:

Samuel Vargas vs. Ali Funeka, 10 rounds, welterweights

At Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico:

  • Yomar Alamo vs Zsigmond Vaas, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.:

  • Thomas LaManna vs. George Sosa, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Imamu Mayfield vs. Lamont Capers, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Anthony Young vs. Carlos Winston Velasquez, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Yurik Mamedov vs. Taiwo Ali Sulaimon, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Frederick Julan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Alvin Vermall Jr. vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Joshafat Ortiz vs. Sidell Blocker, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Tomas Romain vs. Marcos Lugo, 4 rounds, lightweights

         Malik Jackson vs. Edward Kakembo, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

August 22

At Las Vegas (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Premier Boxing Champions

August 25

At TBA (PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes):

  • Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Tureano Johnson, 12 rounds, IBF middleweight eliminator

August 26

At Carson, Calif. (HBO):

Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior middleweight title; Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC junior featherweight title

At Las Vegas (Showtime PPV):

After months of speculation the little known Floyd “Money” Mayweather, a 40-year-old, welterweight boxer from Las Vegas, Nevada by way of Grand Rapids, Michigan who stands 5’8″ tall with a 72-inch reach and a Professional boxing record of 49-0, 26 KOs (26-0 with 10 KOs in world title fights), 23-0 (9 KOs) in lineal title fights and 24-0 (7 KOs) against former or current world titlists, plus a record o 84-8 in Amateur bouts, agreed to fight this little known 28-year-old, super welterweight Mixed Martial Artist Conor McGregor from Dublin, Ireland who will be making his Pro boxing debut in a 12 round junior middleweight bout with 10 ounce gloves at the catch weight of 154 pounds. As a Mixed Martial Artist, McGregor had a record of 21-3 with 18 KOs/TKOs, a submission win, plus 2 decision wins. His only losses: a rear naked choke submission to Nate Diaz on March 5, 2016, an Arm-Triangle Choke submission to Joseph Duffy on November 27, 2010, and finally a kneebar submission to Artemij Sitenkov on June 28, 2008. It’s doubtful Floyd Mayweather Jr. will be applying any of the above holds or chokes.Just as Marcos Maidana did in his first fight versus Mayweather, it will be up to McGregor to keep up the pressure, keep roughing Mayweather up and never stop blasting away with the big overhand lefts and rights in hopes of landing that one big blow. Maidana’s intense pressure remained throughout his fight with Mayweather because he never stopped pressing forward in an attempt to pin Mayweather against the ropes. While Maidana had his moments, Mayweather, with his quick hands, was still able to counter. As aggressive as Maidana was, Mayweather stood there in the pocket, used his patented shoulder roll defense and remained sharp with more than decent counters. 

Former two-division titleholder Paulie Malignaggi who ridiculed Conor McGregor when he first revealed his intentions to fight Floyd Mayweather changed his viewpoint on this matter and is now expected to be a key figure in McGregor’s training camp.

August 27

At Kumamoto, Japan:

Tatsuya Fukuhara vs. Ryuya Yamanaka, 12 rounds, for Fukuhara’s WBO strawweight title


SEPTEMBER

September 2

At Guadalajara, Mexico:

  • Miguel Vazquez vs. Daniel Ruiz, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

September 3

At Kyoto, Japan:

  • Shun Kubo vs. Daniel Roman, 12 rounds, for Kubo’s WBA “regular” junior featherweight title

September 9

At Carson, Calif. (HBO):

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez, rematch, 12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC junior bantamweight title
  • Naoya Inoue vs. Antonio Nieves, 12 rounds, for Inoue’s WBO junior bantamweight title

        Carlos Cuadras vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, WBC junior bantamweight             eliminator

  •   Brian Viloria vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

At TBA (PBC on Bounce TV):

Premier Boxing Champions

September 13

At Osaka, Japan:

  • Kosei Tanaka vs. Rangsan Chayanram, 12 rounds, for Tanaka’s WBO junior flyweight title
  • Yukinori Oguni vs. Ryosuke Iwasa, 12 rounds, for Oguni’s IBF junior featherweight title

September 15

At TBA (ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

September 16

At: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada (HBO Pay-per-view)

 

 

 

 

Possible “Fight of the Decade” between two of the most disciplined athletes in the Sport of Boxing: (right) 35-year-old Gennady “GGG” Golovkin from Los Angeles/Big Bear, Calif. by way of Karaganda, Kazakhstan 🇰🇿, (37-0, 33 KOs, 5’10½” tall, 70″ reach) vs. (left) 26-year-old Saul “Canelo” Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KOs, 5’9″ tall, 70½” reach) from Del Mar, San Diego County, Calif. by way of Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico 🇲🇽, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA/IBF/WBC middleweight title.

At London:
Billy Joe Saunders vs.
TBA, 12 rounds, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title
Anthony Yarde vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
Daniel Dubois vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Liverpool, England:
Callum Smith vs. Erik Skoglund,
12 rounds, super middleweight – World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

At Cebu City, Philippines:

Milan Melindo vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Melindo’s IBF junior flyweight title

September 23

At TBA (HBO):

  • Jorge Linares vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight title

At Manchester, England:

Joseph Parker vs. Hughie Fury, 12 rounds, for Parker’s WBO heavyweight title

September 30

At TBA (ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

At Juncos, Puerto Rico:

  • Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

At Aalst, Belgium:

  • Yves Ngabu vs. Bilal Laggoune, 12 rounds, for Ngabu’s European cruiserweight title

October

October 6

At Paris:

  • Tony Yoka vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

         Money Powell IV vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

October 12

At Montpellier, France:

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

October 13

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

October 14

At TBA, Nicaragua:

  • Felix Alvarado vs. Fahlan Sakkreerin, 12 rounds, IBF junior flyweight eliminator

October 19

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

October 20

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

October 21

At TBA, Italy:
  • Francesco Patera vs. Yvan Mendi, 12 rounds, for Patera’s European lightweight title

October 27

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

November

November 2

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

November 3

At TBA (Telemundo):

“Boxeo Telemundo”

November 4

At Monte Carlo:

“Monte Carlo Boxing Bonanza”

November 16

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

November 30

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”


DECEMBER

December 14

At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

“Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

Share This PostTags: , , , , Pro Boxing, Updated Schedule, Updated schedule

Leave a Reply


*

MMA & Muay Thai schedule

MMA and Muay Thai schedules are updated on a regular basis with an emphasis given to all local fighters...

Pro Boxing Schedule update

This boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a...

Quick Boxing update for the true San Diego Boxing fan

Results from the Thompson Promotions show Ontario, Calif. on Friday, July 21st  Yamanaka defended his crown by stopping Carlson...

Borges defeats Gabriel to hold on to his IAMTF Super Lightweight Title

On Saturday, July 22nd, the capacity crowd inside the Four Points By Sheraton Hotel Ballroom in San Diego was...

Just in time for Comic-Con, WCK Muaythai at the Sheraton

In this millennium, where you have so many pretend heroes dressing up in costumes for social events like Comic Con,...

Three local fighters featured on Thompson Boxing Promotions’ fight card

The Main Event on Friday evening, July 21st, with its redemption theme, features a pair of outstanding boxers looking to...