Pro Boxing Schedule

This boxing schedule is updated on a regular basis. Use of bold type denotes either a local boxer, a boxer with local ties or a major championship. If you see an error, know of a local boxer or boxing event that’s been overlooked, please advise us so we can add that information. Local boxing shows are in red; shows to air on TV marked in Green.


 

                                                        February

     February 18

  • From the Cintas Center at Xavier University in Cincinnati (Showtime):

    • Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
    • David Avanesyan vs. Lamont Peterson, 12 rounds, for Avanesyan’s WBA “regular” welterweight title
    • Marcus Browne vs. Thomas Williams, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

    Jamie Conlan vs. Yader Cardoza, 12 rounds, jr bantamweights

    Paddy Barnes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights

    Declan Geraghty vs. James Tennyson, 10 rounds, jr lightweights

    Tyrone McKenna vs. Jake Hanney, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

    Kevin Satchell vs. TBA, 6 or 8 rounds, flyweights

    Steven Ward vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

    Philip Sutcliffe Jr. vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

    Con Sheehan vs. TBA, 8 rounds, heavyweights

    Lewis Crocker vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

  • At Stoke-on-Trent, England:
    • Nathan Gorman vs. Gogita Gorgiladze, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
    • Craig Morris vs. Ryan Fields, 10 rounds, welterweights
    • Kieron McLaren vs. Michael Mooney, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Reuben Arrowsmith vs. Ryan Toms, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Jake Haigh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
    • Sam Evans vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Rob Hunt vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, welterweights
    • Owen Jobburn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Nathan Clarke vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweightsSteven Ward vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweight
  • At Milan, Italy:
  • Avni Yildirim vs. Aliaksandr Sushchyts, 12 rounds, super middleweights

    At Casablanca, Morocco:

    Mohammad Rabii vs. Adam Mate, 6 rounds, welterweights

    Youri Kalenga vs. Garrett Wilson, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

    Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. David Nerna, 10 rounds, featherweights

    Gevorg Khatchikian vs. Med Sebyala, 10 rounds, jr middleweights

  • February 21
    • At Houston, Texas (PBC on FS1/Fox Deportes):
  • Undefeated Miguel Flores is set to face Dat Nguyen (19-3) from Vero Beach, Florida by way of Bien Hoa, Vietnam in the Main Event on Premier Boxing Champions TOE-TO-TOE TUESDAYS on FS1 & BOXEO DE CAMPEONES on FOX Deportes from the Silver Street Studios in Houston, Texas. Also, on this same day telecast, more great boxing featuring the matches of undefeated prospects Brandon Figueroa from Weslaco, Texas and Darwin Price, also from Houston. What’s the local connection? Back on August 22, 2009, the exciting Dat “Dat the Bat” Nguyen was here in San Diego County at the Pala Casino Spa & Resort in Pala putting on one of his masterful performances against Noe Lopez Jr. Now, 34 years of age, he’ll be going up against Flores (21-0), who is from Houston, two inches taller and 10 years his junior. Win, lose or draw, Nguyen will be up for the challenge and the fans watching at the show or on TV will be the beneficiaries.

  • February 24

    At Temecula, Calif. (Showtime):

    • Saul Rodriguez from Riverside, Calif. vs. Ryan Kielczweski, 10 rounds, lightweights
    • Chris Pearson vs. Justin DeLoach, 10 rounds, middleweights
    • Andrew Tabiti vs. Quantis Graves, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
    • Ronald Gavril vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
    • Lionell Thompson vs. Steve Lovett, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
    • Sanjarbek Rakhmanov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
    • Cameron Krael vs. TBA, 8 rounds, welterweights
    • At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico:

      At London:

      • Thomas Essomba vs. Jay Harris, 12 rounds, for Essomba’s Commonwealth flyweight title
      • Boy Jones Jr. vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
      • Harley Benn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
      • Lerrone Richards vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
      • Sanjeev Singh Sahota vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
      • D.P. Carr vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
      • Billy Long vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
      • Charlie Driscoll vs. Rhys Saunders, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
      • Archie Sharp vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
      • Zak Chelli vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
      • Naylor Ball vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • At: Oslo Spektrum, Oslo, Norway
    • Cecilia Braekhus vs. Klara Svensson, 10 rounds, female welterweights 

      At Palm Bay, Fla. (Telemundo):

      Ricardo Rodriguez vs. Carlos Narvaez 10 rounds, jr bantamweights; Teofimo Lopez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights; Antonio Vargas vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

      At Quebec City:

      • Eleider “Storm” Alvarez vs. Lucian Bute, 12 rounds, WBC light heavyweight eliminator
  • February 25

        At Birmingham, Ala. (PBC on Fox):

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Andrzej Wawrzyk, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title
  • Tony Harrison vs. Jarrett Hurd, 12 rounds, IBF junior middleweight eliminator
  • Dominic Breazeale vs. Izuagbe Ugonoh, 10 rounds, heavyweights

    Caleb Plant vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights

    Junior Fa vs. Keith Barr, 8 rounds, heavyweights

At Tijuana, B. C., Mexico

       At Yorkshire, England

         Gavin McDonnell vs. Rey Vargas, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior featherweight title; Luke Campbell            vs. Jairo Lopez, 12 rounds, lightweights; Tommy Coyle vs. Kofi Yates, 12 rounds, junior welterweights;
         Jacob Wooley vs. Jordan Ellison, 6 rounds, junior lightweights; Dec Spelman vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light              heavyweights; Conor Seymour vs. William Warburton, 6 rds, junior middleweights and Carl Chadwick             vs. Jay Carney, 4 rounds, lightweights   

       At Southampton, Bermuda:

  • Earl Bascome vs. Iwan Azore, 6 rounds, welterweights

       February 26

      At Kami-Amakusa, Japan:

  • Moises Calleros vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim strawweight title
  • March

    March 2

    At Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan:

    In order to hold on to his WBC World Bantamweight Title, the 34-year-old Shinsuke Yamanaka of Tokyo, Japan (26-0-2, 18 KOs), 11-0 in title fights, 6-0 versus former World Title holders, will need to defeat the always tough 26-year-old Carlos “Memin” Carlson from Tijuana (22-1, 13 KOs). This title fight will take place at the Ryogoku Sumo Kokugikan National Sports Arena in Kokugikan and will be televised live throughout Japan on the popular “World Premium Boxing” show which is in its 25th year. For Mr. Yamanaka, this will be his fourth title defense against a challenger from Mexico. 

    The diehard boxing fan might recall Yamanaka’s last title defense was back on September 16, 2016, in Osaka, Japan. Yamanaka scored this thrilling TKO victory in the seventh round versus the Panamanian Anselmo “Chemito” Moreno in what was a war in which both men fell to the canvas. At the close of 2016, many fight fans believed and justifiably so, that this match should have been selected “the Fight of the Year.”

    In their co-main event, they have Kenichi Ogawa vs. Satoru Sugita, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

    March 3

    At Saint-Quentin, France:

    • Guillaume Frenois vs. Vyachelsav Gusev, 12 rounds, for Frenois’ European junior lightweight title

    March 4640-bellew-david-haye-march-4

    At London: Tony Bellew vs. David Haye, 12 rounds, heavyweights

    • Ohara Davies vs. Derry Mathews, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
    • Sam Eggington vs. Paulie Malignaggi, 12 rounds, welterweights
    • Katie Taylor vs. TBA, 6 rounds, female lightweights
    • Ted Cheeseman vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
    • Craig Glover vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

    At New York (Showtime):

    Keith Thurman vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, WBA/WBC welterweight unification; Erickson Lubin vs. Jorge Cota, 12 rounds, WBC junior middleweight eliminator; Andrzej Fonfara vs. Chad Dawson, 10 rounds, light heavyweights; Heather Hardy vs. Helen Joseph, 8 or 10 rounds, female junior featherweights; Richardson Hitchins vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

  • At TBA, Thailand:“Boxeo Telemundo” Nawaphon Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan “Churritos” Hernandez Navarrete, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC flyweight title

    March 10

        • At Detroit (Live on Showtime)
        • Claressa Shields vs. Szilvia Szabados, 6 rounds, female middleweights
        • At TBA (Telemundo):
          • “Boxeo Telemundo”

          At Los Angeles (Estrella TV): 

          • Christian Gonzalez vs. Romero Duno, 8 rounds, lightweights
          • Alexis Rocha vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
          • Niko Valdes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
          • Marvin Cabrera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
          • Franicsco Esparza vs. Emmanuel Castro, 6 rounds, featherweights

          At Lemoore, Calif. (UniMas):

          • Andy Vences vs. Angel Hernandez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
          • Danny Valdivia vs. Douglas Ataide, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

          At Tokyo: Tomoki Kameda vs. Mike Tawatchai, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

        • At Philadelphia:
          • Anthony Burgin vs. Avery Sparrow, 8 rounds, lightweights
          • Isaiah Wise vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
          • Fred Jenkins Jr. vs. Roque Zapata, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
          • Basyzbek Baratov vs. Tyrone Arzena, 4 rounds, flyweights
          • Chris Thomas vs. Mike Rodriguez, 4 rounds, middleweights
          • Cristian Peguero vs. Alonzo Davis, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
          • Joseph Adorno vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
          • Victor Padilla vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
          • Marcel Rivers vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
          • Chayanne Rivera vs. Edgar Cortes, 4 rounds, flyweights

        March 11

        At Verona, N.Y. (HBO):

        • David Lemieux vs. Curtis Stevens, 12 rounds, middleweights
        • Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Rene Alvarado, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

        At Ludwigshafen, Germany:

        • Jack Culcay vs. Demetrius Andrade, 12 rounds, for Culcay’s WBA “regular” junior middleweight title; Leon Bauer vs. TBA, rounds, super middleweights

        At Accra, Ghana:

        • Richard Commey vs. TBA, 12 rounds, lightweights
        • Fredrick Lawson vs. TBA, 12 rounds, welterweights
        • Duke Micah vs. TBA, 12 rounds, bantamweights

        At Toowoomba, Australia:

        • Jamie Hilt vs. Eddie Dos Santos, 5 rounds, welterweights
        • Herman Ene-Purcell vs. Afa Tatupu, 5 rounds, heavyweights
      • At Mexico

        Junior Otanez

    March 17

    At TBA (Telemundo):

    • “Boxeo Telemundo”

    At New York:

    • Michael Conlan vs. Tim Ibarra, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

    March 18

    New York (HBO PPV):

    • Gennady Golovkin vs. Daniel Jacobs, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA/WBC/IBF middleweight title
    • Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez vs. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez’s WBC junior bantamweight title; WBC Super Flyweight Champ Carlos “Principe” Cuadras, (35-1-1, 27 KO’s) will battle cross-town rival and former World Title Challenger David “Severo” Carmona, (20-3-5, 8 KO’s).
    • At TBA, Germany:
      • Robert Stieglitz vs. TBA, for Stieglitz’s European light heavyweight title

      At TBA, Germany:

      • Tyron Zeuge vs. Paul Smith, 12 rounds, for Zeuge’s WBA super middleweight title
      • At Aarhus, Denmark:
        • Dennis Ceylan vs. Isaac Lowe, 12 rounds, for Ceylan’s European featherweight title
        • March 23

          At Indio, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

      March 25

      At Manchester, England:

      • Jorge Linares vs. Anthony Crolla II, 12 rounds, for the WBA lightweight title. SHOWTIME will televise this eagerly anticipated rematch between the Champion Linares and the former champ Crolla live from the Manchester Arena.

        Linares (41-3, 27 KOs) dethroned Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KOs) in a thrilling battle on September 24, 2016 in Manchester. It was the first time Linares, the three-division titlist, was ever pushed the full 12-round distance.

      • At Singapore:
        • Charles Manyuchi vs. Quadratillo Abduqaxorov, 12 rounds, welterweights

    March 31

    At TBA (PBC on Bounce TV):

    • Premier Boxing Champions

    APRIL

    April 1

    The 32-year-old Serbian, 6’1″ Mairis Briedis (r) from Riga, Latvia (21-0, 18 KOs) will finally get his opportunity to shine as he takes on the 32-year-old Marco “Käpt’n” Huck (40-3-1, 27 KOs) for the Interim WBC World Cruiserweight title being vacated by Tony Bellew who has that upcoming heavyweight bout against David Haye. One of Huck’s three losses, a knockout loss, came when he faced Krzysztof Glowacki for the WBO World Title. Huck’s other losses: a TKO loss to Philadelphia’s Steve Cunningham and a mixed decision loss to Russian heavyweight Alexander Povetkin who out-weighed Huck by 26 pounds. At this time, the 6’3″ southpaw Oleksandr Usyk (11-0, 10 KOs) from Kiev, Ukraine is considered the top cruiserweight.

    At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

    • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”
    • At Managua, Nicaragua:
      • Ricardo Mayorga vs. TBA, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

        April 8

        At Manchester, England:

        April 14

        At TBA (PBC on ESPN):

        • Premier Boxing Champions
        • At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):
          • “LA Fight Club”
        • April 15
        • At Glasgow, Scotland:
          • Ricky Burns vs. Julius Indongo, WBA/IBF junior welterweight unification
        • April 22
        • At Queensland, Australia: 
          Manny Pacquiao vs. Jeff Horn for Pacquiao’s WBO Welterweight Title

        At Leicester, England:

        • Tommy Langford vs. Craig Cunningham, 12 rounds, for Langford’s British middleweight title
        • Tyrone Nurse vs. Joe Hughes, 12 rounds, for Nurse’s British junior welterweight title
        • Jahmane Smyle vs. Vijender Singh, 10 rounds, super middleweights

        April 29

        At London:

        Anthony Joshua (l) vs. Wladimir Klitschko (r), 12 rounds, for Joshua’s IBF and vacant WBA heavyweight title.

        At TBA: Adonis Stevenson vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBC light heavyweight title

        MAY 

        May 5

        At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

        • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

        At Reno, Nev. (UniMas):

        • “Solo Boxeo”

        May 6

        At TBA (HBO PPV): Saul “Canelo” Alvarez versus Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.


        At London:

        • Bradley Skeete vs. Shayne Singleton, 12 rounds, for Skeete’s British welterweight title
        • Ryan Walsh vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Walsh’s British featherweight title

          May 13

          At Leeds, England:

          • Josh Warrington vs. Marco McCullough, 12 rounds, featherweights
          • Nicola Adams vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female flyweights

          May 18

          At TBA (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

          • “Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN”

Share This Post

About the Author

Jim Wyatt, a 1970 graduate of St. Joseph’s University in Philadelphia, has written weekly sports features for several Military newspapers, WCKMuayThai.com, SportofBoxing.com and Examiner.com as their San Diego Boxing Examiner. He was one of the four "Wise Guys" who predicted winning football selections versus the Vegas spreads. Some of the people he enjoyed meeting: Earvin "Magic" Johnson, WWF Wrestler Lita, LaDainian Tomlinson, Nate Kaeding and Darren Bennett of the Chargers, Tony Gwynn and Jake Peavy of the Padres, soccer stars Shannon MacMillan and Julie Foudy, Mixed Martial Artists Cris Cyborg, Junior Dos Santos, the Nogueira brothers plus the many great people involved in boxing and Muaythai.